Typical stuff I do

  1. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    Little tip for cutting holes with the plasma. If cutting a hole in a piece of steel make a shallow cut with a holesaw first then plasma through the rest of the way and makes cutting a perfect size clean hole way easier. Here's one I just done. This hasn't been cleaned up yet.
    15684008808593079109441232218415.jpg
     
  2. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    I usually clean them up with a die grinder followed by a snug fitting flap wheel.
    15684011345916436091724750513370.jpg
     
    slim_boy_fat, eSCHEn and Hood like this.
  3. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    I used this technique to make up this flange in 10mm stainless, for this I made a 1mm cut in from each side before cutting.
    15564596347952760080058110182965.jpg
     
  4. eSCHEn

    eSCHEn Bit Wrangler

    Messages:
    5,554
    Location:
    SW Scotland
    How come you don't just continue on with the holesaw Anto? Faster with the plasma?
     
  5. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    Yeah way faster, that's a 75mm hole in 10mm stainless steel, to drill the whole way through would take an age and be serious hard on the holesaw, doing it this way saves time and money but still gives really nice fit up for welding.
     
    stuvy, slim_boy_fat and eSCHEn like this.
  6. slim_boy_fat

    slim_boy_fat Forum Supporter

    Good tip, any I've done [not that many to date :ashamed: ] I've been cutting a template in ply to follow.
     
  7. Tifa

    Tifa Member

    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Shropshire
    This needs to be patented before the Chinese get their mits on the idea....
    Brilliant solution!
     
    anto44 likes this.
  8. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    There's a lot of similarish products on the market for removing injectors. This was my version based on what I had lying around to make it out of and I was under serious pressure to get the job done. I'm going to build another better built version to replace it
     
    BarrieJ likes this.
  9. cianh91

    cianh91 Member

    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    kildare ireland
    Imagine if you knew someone with lasers that could cut them :scared:
     
    anto44 likes this.
  10. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    That'd be too easy, ya know I like to do it the hard way.
     
  11. cianh91

    cianh91 Member

    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    kildare ireland
    Awkward way ya mean
     
    anto44 likes this.
  12. whm_fab

    whm_fab Motorsport fabrication

    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    ireland
    nice! good tip
     
    anto44 likes this.
  13. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    So I need a 3 inch Y piece for an exhaust I'm making. Thought I'd show how I go about making a Y piece out of 2 45° bends.
    1568651542844406582152315716823.jpg
    To mark them out I start by setting up a block on my surface plate at 90° to the side.
    20190916_171523.jpg
    Then measure out half the diameter of the pipe and mark a line.
    20190916_171659.jpg
    20190916_171727.jpg
    Then I put the bend down, making sure it's square to the block and mark the centre of the pipe on the bottom and then use a square to transfer the mark to the top of the pipe.
    20190916_171908.jpg
    20190916_172001.jpg
     
  14. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    Next step is turn the pipe around and mark the opposite end.
    20190916_172343.jpg
    Then use a square to mark up the sides and draw the last bit by hand.
    20190916_174817.jpg
    And this is what you end up with.
    20190916_175024.jpg
     
  15. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    For anyone wondering how I deburr the inside of pipe after cutting.
    15686556500985885875367878971249.jpg
     
    stuvy, slim_boy_fat and Ruffian like this.
  16. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    Next step for doing the Y piece is cut out 2 pieces of 3mm stainless mark a line across them and tack the bend to it so it can be put in the 6x4
    20190916_204950.jpg
    20190916_204955.jpg
    20190916_210600.jpg
    20190916_210610.jpg
     
    ronan likes this.
  17. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    15686652768419009691771954194062.jpg
     
  18. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    looking good @anto44

    How do you work out exhaust pulse, flow rate, and how tight you can get away with a radius on a bend
     
  19. anto44

    anto44 Member

    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    ireland
    Pretty simply if it's bigger it'll flow more, with bends just try use the largest centre line radius that will fit in place.
    With turbo cars you're just trying to get as much flow as possible, it's a lot more complicated for na cars though. This exhaust is for a 2 litre turbo, standard exhaust is 2.5 inch, this will have a 4 inch down pipe coming off the turbo going down to a 3 inch middle section with a Y piece at the back axle and 2 3 inch tailpipe, no silencers, completely straight through so I think flow should be ok.
     
    stuvy likes this.
  20. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Leeds
    How do you feel when you go on car forums and see someone’s pictures of their new custom exhaust but all you see is a load of pre-formed pipes routed here, there and everywhere because the builder doesn’t have a pipe mandrel?
     
    anto44 and stuvy like this.
Advertisements