Manifold i've just made

  1. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Thats where things get interesting, if you look closes on the pictures, runner number 1 isn't actually tacked on, this is what i'll remove to give me some room, i'll add runner number 1 last.

    Reaching between the pipes is the hard part, can spend half an hour doing 1 weld simply because of access, i've done all sorts of wierd things. Bend tungstens, half them sticking out fully, (a welder i know fused 2 tungsten's together to reach once) Obviously this makes gas coverage poor so you need to think outside the box. (or inside it;))
     
  2. wyn

    wyn Member

    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Cardiff
    That sounds interesting Rick do you weld them in some sort of sealed chamber full of argon ?
     
  3. ngt Saturated..

    Messages:
    126
    Greece
    Copy paste from his first post
    I used 2.4 and 1.6mm filler rod, and the pipes were Vprepped before welding with a back purge
     
  4. Drains

    Drains Yeah, nah.

    Messages:
    7,715
    Location:
    Sefton, South Island, NZ
    ngt, that takes care of the inside of the pipes. The job should be purged anyway. What about the outside? - still needs gas cover.

    A super focussed gas lens ought to do it (just knocking up some inventive sketches now. Not sure about the focal length though ;))
     
  5. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    It would produce a massive amount of waste so its avoided unless 100% needed.
     
  6. zardoz

    zardoz Old school Socialist

    Messages:
    2,219
    Location:
    Chetser, UK
    Thats real inventive thinking, well done. This is where your fabrication skills come in handy. Fabricating can get you doing all sorts of strange things to get a job to work. This is what i meant about you being a better fabricator than a welder. I was trying to pay a compliment. but it looks a little different on the page. What i meant was your welding skills are good, but your fab skills are better.




    I was told that distortion can be minimized by lightly peening the weld with a small hammer straight away before it cools.

    Is this rubbish or can it really help. anyone ?
     
  7. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Thanks for the compliment :) Theres always room for improvement and I learn new tricks etc all the time.

    I've never tried to be honest, I imagine it has its place but I think it would be very difficult for me to execute on a manifold, i'd also be scared of starting small cracks.
     
  8. Pete.

    Pete. Member

    Messages:
    9,334
    Location:
    Kent, UK
  9. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Shot peening is a very different process to hitting it with a hammer though :)
     
  10. newton Member

    Messages:
    24
    north wales
    price on pre cut collectors please,btw brilliant work
     
  11. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Heres a few pictures of the finished Evo manifold.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. JayRS4

    JayRS4 Si vis pacum, para bellum

    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Nice work Rick, now stop messing around with little cars and make one for a Skyline, topmount, with a flange to fit a TO4Z, pretty please.
     
  13. newton Member

    Messages:
    24
    north wales
    rick,my pm wont work mate,what degree collector is the one in the pic you sent?
     
  14. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Haha, if you promise to use a real turbo i will. T04z on a 2.6 6cylinder ppffttt ;)
     
  15. JayRS4

    JayRS4 Si vis pacum, para bellum

    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Who said anything about a 2.6;) Seriously though, it`s stunning work, how long do you think it`s taken?
     
  16. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Haha, I was going to put a T04z on my Evo but went for the GT40 in the end.

    That manifold took around 1 and a half days i'd guess start to finish.
     
  17. BO0557 Member

    Messages:
    84
    Kent
    Has anyone on here got any contacts or any exhaust places that will supply 3" mandrell bends, straight pipe and 3" 2 bolt flanges???
     
  18. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    You have PM.
     
  19. keithyboy Member

    Messages:
    12
    Kent, UK
    Rick, im new here, about to knock together a downpipe 3" for my Audi S2 (only 450bhp), what gas are you using for purging and what sort of flow? also any ideas where I can get stainless steel flanges made up?

    any other useful tips you could give me?

    this is the tig welder i bought, any tips on setting it up for welding 3" 316 1.6mm thick

    any help very much appreciated,
    Keith
     
  20. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK

    What welder is it you've got?

    You need to use argon for the back purge and the shielding gas. Flow would depend on the length of the pipe how tight the gaps are etc. You might need quite a high flow for the back purge.
     
Advertisements