Manifold i've just made

  1. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    A couple of the inside

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. wyn

    wyn Member

    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Nice...What sort of torch are you using to get in there, Rick.
     
  3. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Wp17 with a flexy neck and big gas lense.
     
  4. Arsonista

    Arsonista Member

    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Mid Wales
    You need a perspex bonnet to show it off. Seriously, that is a beautiful piece of work.
     
  5. Inspirational!:clapping:
     
  6. bob the builder Member

    Messages:
    54
    derbyshire uk
    It's art not many blokes in the whole country can work to that standard keep it up..
     
  7. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Thanks, I'm sure many welders are better. I thought it was my weak point, as a tuner come fabricator and not the other way around.
     
  8. Jaeger_S2k

    Jaeger_S2k Member

    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire, England
    Nice, thanks for sharing.
    Have you seen the Titanium Exhaust Weld pics?
    In one of my albums feel free, just there as the welding is rather nice (not my work), almost as good as yours.
     
  9. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Very nice work, Ti is hard as you need a really good purge setup. I've not done a lot of Ti to be honest.

    Cool car, my brothers got 1, same colour/interior as well.

    I'm making him an exhaust soon, and when he sells is other i think we're going to turbo it :)
     
  10. Jaeger_S2k

    Jaeger_S2k Member

    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire, England
    NO :o
    Well YES actually, most people stay away from turbo, the engine doesn't like it and use FI instead.
    Travelled France with one in the party and he just kept going away!

    Funniest was when a Carrera pulled up along side us all and gave us that look. He was looking at the back of the FI S for a good 15 mins :cool:

    Lot's and lot's of great info here. The UK arm of the S2kInternational club look out for mikey_k he's FI'd as are a few others.
    Sorry wandering, tis for another forum entirely
    [​IMG]
    Back on
     
  11. zardoz

    zardoz Old school Socialist

    Messages:
    2,219
    Location:
    Chetser, UK
    Now lets not go mad here :) Its good welding and certainly better than i could do, but i have seen quite a few better, i have even watched better been done in front of me. The welding is good,but i think his fabrication skills are better.
     
  12. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    I've also watched somebody weld FAR better than me, the main thing he excelled at was speed, he was doing straight runs which are a million times easier than pipe/awkward parts for consistancy, maybe this helped.

    I did take some pictures of his work but can't find them. I'm going to take a manifold down 1 day, wonder how he would fair at that. He's been welding 30+ years so can't see it been much off a challenge :)
     
  13. zardoz

    zardoz Old school Socialist

    Messages:
    2,219
    Location:
    Chetser, UK
    I would never equate a straight flat run with a series of awkward pipe welds, your own pipe welds are very good. You are correct of course it is much much easier to do straight runs. Even i can TIG to a reasonable standard when its a straight run. The guy i am thinking of did a tripple pipe weld while we watched, and we challenged him to do the last pipe with oxy-ace, which he did. The increadable thing was we would never have been able to tell the difference had we not seen it. But then he has been welding for 40 years as a multi disciplined welder. If i recall correctly it was Cammel Lairds shipyards he learned to weld as an apprentice.

    Have you tried any Alluminium TIG welding ?
     
  14. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    I don't have any pictures i'm afraid will get some next time I do but its pretty rare I get asked to be honest.

    Here some "work in progress"

    It was dismantled after the test fit and a few bits tweaked, just setup a new gas supplier and i'm at the end of the bottle now so waiting till monday to start welding.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Arsonista

    Arsonista Member

    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Mid Wales
    Looking forward to the 'after' pictures. could look at pics like that all night. Very nice work. :clapping:
     
  16. amron Member

    Messages:
    131
    Rick - that looks great, really piece of art, but how do you manage to prevent distortion after the welding?
     
  17. ngt Saturated..

    Messages:
    126
    Greece
    Hey rick how do you manage to maintain clean stainless welds and not black-ish ? Did you polish or did short runs?
     
  18. Rick Member

    Messages:
    639
    UK
    Distortion or "shrinkage" is inevitable, especially welding stainless.

    Everything is clamped in jigs before welding. Lots of tacks and forward planning makes things easier.

    In that photo a couple of the runners are upto 10mm longer in places, this will mean i can weld them off the manifold and when i come to put them on they should fit 100%. I'll probably make at least 1-2changes in a manifold but thats all part of the process. It would take an age to accurately calculate which bits are going to shrink and by how much it wouldn't be worth it for a 1 off. Obviously if i was welding 10 or more of the same it might be worth while, if i was welding more exotic metals or working to somebodies drawings they would have probably worked it out for me.

    In the design i'm more concerned on pipe length/bends and flow.

    I do polish the pipes before hand to a certain degree, I also make sure there 100% clean, using acetone before welding.

    If your welds are going black i'd imagine your putting too much heat into the metal, or not shielding for long enough.

    I weld continuously where possible, for example around the bottom flange in the last picture i was welding 150amps+ on the pedal, but then backing off right down to maybe 15-20 amps for a second or two in places.
     
  19. syborg like brian blessed tryin to whisper

    Messages:
    170
    uk suffolk
    my god !!!!!!!


    i take my hat off to you and bow down.

    that is one in tricate piece of work you,ve pulled off there mate.

    i can only imagine how hard that was.

    beautifull work mate.

    peace

    syborg
     
  20. ngt Saturated..

    Messages:
    126
    Greece
    One thing i noticed now. How the heck do you reach welds between the pipes ! :welder:
    I was thinking of building the manifold piece by piece not everything in one go
     
Advertisements