Taper on cut edge

  1. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,281
    Somerset
    We only did edge starts on 30mm, not worth the messing about on thinner stuff.
    Basically just extend the lead in dimension on the part, set the sheet trim dimension to 0, line up the torch on the edge ad go for it.
     
  2. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    Right.

    fresh electrode and tip consumables. Newish bit of 5mm steel.

    4° of taper and a bit of dross. I’m gonna try a new swirl ring quick
     
    • image.jpg
    • image.jpg
  3. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    I don’t remember it making this dross when we first got the machine. I wonder if one of the parameters has changed in the background
     
    • A1AFE6FE-624D-4EB8-BAE6-D4F23723EF49.jpeg
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  4. gordon stephenson

    gordon stephenson Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,852
    Location:
    Skelton in Cleveland U.K.
    When I hand cut with plasma, to take into account the slight taper, If i'm cutting a circle that I need, I cut clockwise,If the outside of the circle is needed I cut anti-clockwise, Easy to remember, the circle is like a clock face so cut clockwise, And obviously if you want the "hole" cut anti-clockwise.
     
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  5. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    Yep machine does all that automatically.
     
    gordon stephenson likes this.
  6. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    Houston we have a problem
     
    • C8EAAA78-C1C0-4788-993F-1736F09C8D97.jpeg
  7. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    And looking across the x axis
     
    • 126BEA21-18FA-4722-B458-90CBDEE1EF86.jpeg
  8. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,894
    Location:
    Bristol
    Yep, that won’t be doing your cuts any good.
     
    Brad93 likes this.
  9. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    I can’t see how using this arrangement of x4 pointed set screws, you can allow for 3 degrees of the torch in the x-axis.
    Obviously it works for the y axis I’ve got that bang on 90°
     
    • AAC91602-0217-4667-BBC7-30E386403B06.jpeg
    • E9E92E86-911F-4850-B6ED-5B00DFB71361.jpeg
  10. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    Magnetic head
     
  11. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    What a poxy piece of dog crap this setup is. Over two hours I’ve been playing with this and it’s just as bad if not worse now.

    stupid poxy setup.
     
  12. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    Now got 7 degrees of taper
     
  13. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    I’ve **Language** around with feeler gauges, and got within 3.5 - 4° of taper all the way round the part.

    Think that’s the best I’m gonna get.

    @doubleboost John, I’d be interested to know what sort of taper you are getting on 5mm steel.
     
  14. Bladevane

    Bladevane Member

    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Harwell, Oxon
    I'm thinking it could be the THC setting the torch too high or low. The plasma "flame" is not parallel so if it's too high or low the cut will be slightly "V" shaped. Can you vary the THC voltage during a cut?
     
  15. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,281
    Somerset
    Are you working on the original Swiftcut settings Brad?
    The original settings were rubbish, we spent some time doing test plates to get it setup to suit our needs.
    Even then, if using badly scaled plate I used to slow it down a touch and up the voltage by a couple.
     
    Brad93 likes this.
  16. Fraserb

    Fraserb Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ive the same table as John, I'll have a look at some 6mm I did a few nights ago but can't say I noticed any bevel, ive got some 10mm I did a few weeks ago I'll have a look at aswell.
     
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  17. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    No idea. It’s a very dumbed down version of Mach4 that gets supplied.
     
  18. Fraserb

    Fraserb Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Not easy getting a pic, the 10mm was cut a whole ago and was with a brand new tip, there's absolutely no taper on it.

    The 5mm has just on 1 degree of taper, that tip had done 45m of cutting and 336 pierces in 5mm plate when it cut that part. IMG_20200702_192039.jpg IMG_20200702_192149.jpg IMG_20200702_192309.jpg
     
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  19. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,961
    Location:
    Essex
    Doesn’t bode well for SwiftCut does it. I’m gonna fire an email over to them in a minute
     
    julianthegypsy likes this.
  20. doubleboost

    doubleboost Member

    Messages:
    2,987
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne England
    This is 6 mill with new cons and a little bit time experimenting 6 mill.jpg
     
    slim_boy_fat, ukracer and MattH like this.
Advertisements