Taper on cut edge

  1. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,506
    Location:
    Essex
    What would be the cause of taper on the cutting edge in only one direction of cut?

    Am I right in thinking this can only be from the torch being on the wonk in One direction?

    @Hood ?
     
  2. Ali

    Ali Member

    Messages:
    740
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Same on any plasma, torch is fine. Decide which your waste side is and pick direction accordingly.
     
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  3. Bladevane

    Bladevane Member

    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    Harwell, Oxon
    I had a similar situation. Cutting a steel plate 6mm thick. Both cuts in the Y direction were fine. The bottom X sloped one way and the top X sloped the opposite. Changed consumables and all well.
     
  4. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland
    Knackered consumables or knackered 'O' Ring are most likely.
    Torch out of alignment but if not on opposite edge then plate too would need to be tilted on table.
     
    metalmelt likes this.
  5. Ali

    Ali Member

    Messages:
    740
    Location:
    Cheshire
  6. graffian

    graffian Seer unto the end of his beard

    Messages:
    2,991
    Location:
    gatwick
    pissed-plasma.jpg

    why?
     
  7. Ali

    Ali Member

    Messages:
    740
    Location:
    Cheshire
    That’s extreme there’s something else going on. Current too high maybe
     
    gordon stephenson likes this.
  8. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland
    I would say that is either cutting too fast or cutting too thick for the power. The cut lines are at an extreme angle, they should only be slightly trailing.
     
    metalmelt likes this.
  9. RonA

    RonA specialist in repairing sealed for life equipment

    Messages:
    1,550
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees, UK
    Magnetic effect? Plasmas can be directed by magnets
    RonA
     
  10. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland
    Here is some 16mm I did a while back, it is about right or if anything fractionally slow.

    ScreenHunter 760.jpg
     
  11. sako243

    sako243 Member

    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    My mansion in Wales
    The plasma will generate a kerf due to the gasses swirling but most manufacturers cant the torch over so that you get one straight edge and one sloping that way you at least have a choice.
    [​IMG]
    Now imagine the torch twisted slightly so that the kerf has a straight edge on one side.
     
  12. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland
    I would imagine Brad knows about the part/scrap directions, torch height bevels etc as he has been using the plasma for a while.
    I suspect this is a new problem that has just happened and he is wondering why.
    I could be wrong of course :)
     
    julianthegypsy, Ali and Brad93 like this.
  13. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,506
    Location:
    Essex
    Yeah, a new problem. I was wondering though if I’ve knocked the magnetic torch/breakaway head and it isn’t quite inline as it’s only just started happening. Was cutting 5mm today and it’s probably 3-5° of taper. Certainly didn’t do it before. Will try consumables first that’s the easy thing.

    software sorts all the torch height and cut direction. It cut this part clockwise if I remember correctly and tends to be 1.5mm off the plate.
     
    • F357BDC1-62BF-4911-BE83-235A0F97FCB9.jpeg
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  14. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,836
    Location:
    Bristol
    Just got my 45xp back from HT after they replaced the torch head due to the bevel problems I've been having.
    I'm still getting 3-5deg on 5mm MS.
     
  15. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland
    That is not good at all, I cut 20mm the last day with the new Jasic and there was minimal bevel as you can see here and my table is covered in crud and not exactly level in the first place.

    ScreenHunter 762.jpg
    The top right was where I pierced close to the edge and then snapped off the waste steel. As you can see from the top of the plate down to the bottom it is fairly square.

    What cut height are you using? I think the Hypertherm are meant to be just 1-1.5 where as my TecArc was 3-4 and I cut the above at about 3mm I think.
     
    slim_boy_fat and MattH like this.
  16. Ali

    Ali Member

    Messages:
    740
    Location:
    Cheshire
    no offence meant, just going off my own experience

    :thumbup:

    I’m always in such a rush to get the machine going that if anything isn’t right all the consumables get changed and I’m usually lucky enough that the problem goes away if torch height and air are correct.
     
    slim_boy_fat, Hood and Brad93 like this.
  17. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,506
    Location:
    Essex
    I’m gonna try the consumables tomorrow.
    And check if torch is square that’s pretty simple to do by eye.

    I might knock a few of those squares out for some mates so they’ve got to be accurate.
     
  18. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,506
    Location:
    Essex
    That’s not good. I wonder if this goes back to the fact Hypertherm isn’t made in USA anymore. Might as well have a Jasic in many respects now.
     
    MattH likes this.
  19. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,506
    Location:
    Essex
    What powermax did you have @MattH

    I’ve got the workshop laptop with me could give you The parameters off libellula
     
    MattH likes this.
  20. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,836
    Location:
    Bristol
    I’ve got the 45xp.

    I can’t see it being a parameter issue now. For the most part I’m getting nice cuts but with the bevel.
    I cut at 1.5mm but even if I drop it down to 1mm it doesn’t change (this will eat consumables).

    I’ve got to be honest, I thought going down the route of the Powermax was the top option but it’s not worked out that way.

    Most of my cutting will only be in 1.5mm and 2mm and is only decorative so it’s not killing me at the moment. But I want to have the ability to do 10 / 12mm occasionally and I’m just not going to be an acceptable cut.

    Selling the unit and buying something else is not out of the question.
     
Advertisements