Lorch SpeedPulse-XT

  1. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,351
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    We’ve been doing some small handout samples in stainless steel last week to educate people out there with what’s available from our Speed processes. To start with we concentrated on SpeedpulseXT, TwinPulseXT and SpeedUp
    The welded area is presented ‘as welded’ so no cleaning, no abrasives, no chemicals or spatter removal. All I’ve done is clean the plates and protect with clear coat afterwards.
    Wire is Bohler 316LSi gas is Air products Inomaxx 2 and equipment is the S3 Mobile with powermaster ML3800.

    The astonishing looking welds were carried out by Matt1978 and I cut and finished them at home. Take a ganders
     
    • 31E8135D-F488-4434-961B-92C3EAC2F148.jpeg
    • DA830223-C7EE-4406-9F0E-41563C5AD3E1.jpeg
    • 269CD25A-C27D-43FA-A9C5-FB29ACE08F5C.jpeg
    • BBAE1B78-9BDB-4769-ADDF-C833617D5F70.jpeg
    • B3E054E7-BBE5-4093-A5D1-548262B233F9.jpeg
    • B4C3613E-7F07-4149-84B2-C58A1EA899D7.jpeg
    • D894823B-BE12-4444-BCD6-A3E700744156.jpeg
    • 4827BC99-CEF8-4C5D-9E9F-CE6F85AFA4A3.jpeg
    • 46C7AFA4-1CB2-4FC0-AB5D-B89E81C33F99.jpeg
    • B21E239E-AD53-4B2D-808C-1D1B5935D00B.jpeg
  2. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    12,584
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland
    Very nice indeed, it reminds me I really need to get my arris in gear and try out some Stainless Mig with the flux core. Unlikely they will come out anything like these but will be interesting to see.
     
  3. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Very impressive Rich
     
    Richard. likes this.
  4. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,351
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Flux cored wire is a completely different animal. They will come out like lines of pure gold because the slag completely protects the weld from any oxides whatsoever just like stainless MMA.
    These were done with solid wire which is a completely different kettle of Fish.
    The Lorch XT software and Matts exceptional heat control is the reason these came out like this. Conventional pulse machines will struggle to get close on solid wires.
     
    Hood likes this.
  5. Hood

    Hood If it walks like a duck....

    Messages:
    12,584
    Location:
    Carnoustie, Scotland
    Yes I realised that, just it reminded me I really need to give the wire I got a go. Have been saying it for ages and now I have the 330 sitting doing nothing I have no excuse not setting it up :D
     
    Richard. likes this.
  6. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,351
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    I absolutely love shelf shielding stainless processes (MMA FCAW).
     
    Hood likes this.
  7. gordon stephenson

    gordon stephenson Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    7,015
    Location:
    Skelton in Cleveland U.K.
    Pure art. Excellent.
     
    matt1978 likes this.
  8. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    You did a really good job on cutting and machining the samples Rich, they look great
     
    Richard. likes this.
  9. henry Kadzielski Member

    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Australia Wollongong
    That vertical up weld is 'WELD PORN':thumbup::thumbup::thumbup::thumbup: and then some more :thumbup::thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:
    I'm hoping that Francis may have something in her to produce something similar. Had a go with S/S flux cored but no much success, and haven't the time to play again, though am hoping that some fiddling with solid wire setting may produce acceptable results.
     
    Richard. and matt1978 like this.
  10. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,351
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Hi Henry
    Thanks for the comments, unfortunately Francis fronius won’t be able to replicate the Speed-Up process exactly due to the fact that Speed up is quite a clever Hybrid arc. The way it works is you get a very quick blast of SpeedpulseXT (Matt explains how that alone differs from a conventional I I or U I pulse). This blast ensues you will get perfect corner fusion into the joint.
    Then the whole welding process switches to a dip transfer as a cooling and moving phase. Not the same as twinpulse because twinpulse is just a current change.
    However you can set a twin pulse up to allow for vertical welding but because it is always in a pulse arc the cooling phase can still be a little hot for it and it can be difficult getting that second arc length right so that things don’t fall back on you. It’s definitely possible to set something up I’m sure. The difference really will be A) on ours, you just select Speed-Up and a material thickness and away you go.
    B) I’d imagine our cooling phase being a completely different process will allow for much thinner plates to be welded vertically.

    Give it a go Henry and let me know how you get on. (Pics required:D)
     
  11. Shox Dr

    Shox Dr Chief Engineer to Carlos Fandango

    Messages:
    16,036
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Matt true welding porn, and very nicely finished Richard.

    I rarely use MIG, but would love to have a go with one of these machines.
     
  12. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    I've seen fronius try to imitate the SpeedUp process. After mucking with the settings for about 3 minutes, the guy laid down a weld and to be honest it was pretty good, but no where near as neat as SpeedUp and he had visible spatter on the workpiece. I get virtually no spatter when using it on mild steel.

    As Richard knows i spent some time before in the workshop on an ESAB U82 and couldn't get it as nice as the lorch. The arc was never as stable as the Lorch and therefore the finished result was not as good.
     
  13. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,351
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    You’ll always get some spatter on speedup probably more noticeable on stainless because your momentarily going into the short circuit transfer and stainless wire has a greater resistance hence very difficult to weld V up using traditional methods.
    That said, the Lorch dip transfer is very good and any spatter that is produced quite often dosent stick to the plate.
     
  14. henry Kadzielski Member

    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Australia Wollongong
    Will give it a go, don't know when, probably the next time a mig S/S welding job comes up, too much other stuff to do at the moment and too little time, wife and kids also want some attention. Go to play with the kids, wife and the workshop all this weekend (not in that order) so everyone was happy:D
     
  15. bwservices Member

    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Ireland
    fronius have something similar called combined arc.i doubt its exactly the same
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  16. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,351
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Seriously...... I don’t need to be careful at all. I know exactly what I said. I was referring to Henry’s machine hence I used the name he’s given it. It doesn’t have a vertical up welding program.
    I was offering him a suggestion to try.
     
  17. henry Kadzielski Member

    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Australia Wollongong
    Thankyou all gentelmen. I know there is additional processes that Fronius have (naturally at a price $$$:o) but I have had no need for any at this stage, different if the need arrises. Francis has been welding alli and doing a good job of it and her baby sister (TPS2700 Australian editionII) with a euro adaptor has been doing steel with .8mm solid wire also admirably. Next week am going to the annual manufacturing show and will look into some new toys, but don't tell anyone it' a secret:D
     
    Richard. likes this.
  18. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Got to do some playing about with the Lorch S5 at work to improve the stainless welds.

    I had an issue with the arc length being too long even if corrected by quite a few points to the negative side. TwinPulseXT was worse with the wire burning back an extra 5mm on every high pulse. I tried to correct this in the background menu but I’m unsure if the secondary pulse is the high peak or the background?

    We are using 1.0mm Super6 stainless wire so that could be the first problem.
    Some Bolher or ESAB may improve things.

    We completed the 12 spools today some of you may have seen in another thread.
    We possibly have another 44 branches ones to do Plus 44 straight spools, So we need to get this right.

    Joints are sch10 6” 304 to sch10 8” 304 branch. Plus two slip on flanges.

    We used a mixture of pulse and stick for the flanges, but stick made a right mess of the branch joint due to irregular fitup.

    Perhaps tomorrow I will have some time to muck about.

    I made a squished and shortened shroud to get a shorter stick out to get in under this branch. This is single pulse. This was probably the best of the 12 and obviously the last one :whistle: this was neat and I was well happy.
    5AA16294-A8C0-4739-A9B2-D67F26721836.jpeg

    Here is the branch welded with speedpulse but whipped so I didn’t burn through. That’s a tack I’ve ground back not the end of that weld. 4324E844-0BEF-4555-9E2D-34F1F4BC669C.jpeg

    Unfortunately I have no close ups of the flanges I did with Speedpulse. They were 20mm thick so I would of liked a bit lower heat input to get a nice bright weld but if I reduced the wirefeed I got a peakier weld and the arc became a bit too fluffy.

    134E9A36-C335-4544-8BED-338A8C952A14.jpeg 6963459D-52E5-4A80-84A6-6E70D494CCBF.jpeg A56C0E60-0599-4453-AAA3-F82983351866.jpeg
     
    Hood likes this.
  19. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Oh these pipes are literally just for ash from a Biomass Incinerator/Power Plant.
    They need to look decent but they’re not purged or anything. Literally they rot and wear away from the abrasive action of the blown ash. The Stainless slows the rot vs mild steel.
     
  20. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    Hi Brad, with TwinPulse-XT the arc length 2 in the sub menu is the arc length relating to the background. The arc length potentiometer on the front panel relates to the arc length in the peak
     
    Brad93 likes this.
Advertisements