Lorch SpeedPulse-XT

  1. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    YouTube is probably the easiest way matt
     
  2. henry Kadzielski Member

    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Australia Wollongong
    Good morning Matt
    Which machine are you using, the bead does look very nice and even, I would be quite happy with that. The videos that you mentioned would also be very handy. Also vertical up and overhead, what is the status with those:confused:
     
  3. henry Kadzielski Member

    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Australia Wollongong
    Good morning matt1978
    any progress on the videos you mentioned earlier
     
  4. R.D. New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Shefield
    I run a lorch S, is the speed pulse same as the twin pulse ?
     
  5. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    No SpeedPulse and TwinPulse are not the same thing. TwinPulse is the process that allows a Tig like appearance
     
  6. R.D. New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Shefield
    Oh right,
    Speedroot is very good but can not seem to get speedUP to work right, wish you were closer you could call in and run through a few settings,
     
  7. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    Where abouts are you? Who did you purchase the unit off?

    Ref SpeedUp the factory settings work quite well, what is it your looking to do, wire type diameter, material thickness, shielding Gas etc
     
  8. R.D. New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Shefield
    I'm up in Sheffield,
    We have about 10 or 12 lorch sets, (in varying states)
    I use the following:-
    1.2. 307 wire
    Welding armox plate (average 8mm thick)
    Stainsheld heavy,

    At the moment m running the set on,
    Pulse sg/fe
    1.2mm
    92/8 argon/co2
    Arc correction around 82

    I do the heavy plate I also do the weld repairs/miss welds ect, so I do a fair few welds vert hence me struggling setting up the speedUP settings
     
  9. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    Try running it on the 1.2mm 308 and 98 Ar 2 Co2 programme.

    I'm up to the sheffield area quite a bit, PM me your details and I'll pop in next time I up that way :)
     
  10. R.D. New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Shefield
    My set does not have the program for 308 just says"nop" but I will have a run through the other sets they might have it.
    How do you factory reset the lorch S..

    I will pm details through, cheers
     
  11. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    It will be because you haven't selected the 97.5% Ar and 2.5% Co2 on the Gas mix. If you have the wrong gas selected (eg 82/18) it will come up NoP

    Try it again on Monday and let me know
     
    Welderpaul likes this.
  12. R.D. New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Shefield
    Nice one cheers...
     
  13. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Matt can you ping me over the twinpulse settings you used for this? When I get a new liner I will have another go to try and get some pukka results. My welds were coming out a bit grey today. @matt1978
     
  14. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,351
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Do you have the XT process brad on your machine
     
  15. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,351
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Your right. Absolutely nothing at all mate. If anything the lighter and more efficient the better.
     
  16. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Yes all the XT processes
     
    Richard. likes this.
  17. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,196
    Wiltshire, UK
    Thread cleaned.
    All the off-topic posts are now in a new thread here.
     
    Richard., matt1978 and eLuSiVeMiTe like this.
  18. David-James Aubrey New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Stafford
    I use a lorch at work and I’d like to know how the mass of the material I weld affects the penetration as my manager believes that on speed arc XT you can have up to five mm penetration on very thick slabs which sounds very unlikely to me . Can any one help please
     
  19. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    5490925E-BB92-4F82-A5CA-D15A0CA50FB0.jpeg SpeedArc will give deeper penetration compared to a standard spray as the arc energy is more focussed.

    The original Weld design would of stated a leg length for the fillet based on the the thinking that X mm leg length “should” give x amount of effective throat penetration. In any weld it is the effective throat penetration that truly matters as this is a measure of the actual penetration into the parent material.

    So for example an 8mm leg length fillet weld with standard spray arc might give 3mm effective throat penetration but a 6mm leg length fillet with SpeedArc might also give 3mm effective throat penetration.

    I can’t comment on your particular individual case because I don’t know the welding parameters or how thick the material is etc. However 5mm leg length does seem a bit skinny when used in the same sentence as “slabs”
     
    Jim Davey likes this.
  20. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Give me you’re parameters and I’ll do a cut and etch for you in the workshop tomorrow.
     
Advertisements