Mig-beginner needs help

  1. RedmervanD

    RedmervanD Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
    Hi everyone,

    So I got a simple MIG welder to start learning to weld, unfortunately it isn't going as I hoped it would.
    Maybe some of you can help me out what I'm doing wrong?

    So this is what I am "achieving"
    [​IMG]

    I use the machine below with an 0.8mm wire, 85/15 Argon/CO mix.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I have the idea that highest setting is not high enough and it will not melt the metal enough.

    I already came to the conclusion that there's something weird about this machine.
    [​IMG]
    The polarity is switched, or is it just the sticker? Confusing...
    Besides this, I now have the proper connection for my 10lt gas bottle, it was supposed to run with the disposable bottles

    First result, tried different settings, mostly high power, wire speed varied a little bit. 7lt argon/co2 per minute
    [​IMG]

    Changed it and tried again, different settings
    But what I noticed with all of them, the ‘flame’ was a lot brighter than before...
    [​IMG]

    It was hotter than before(notice the burn marks and a kind of puddle), but I thought this looks a bit more like it.

    In the mean time I started saving and looking out for an easier to adjust machine. In a kind of way this frustrates me. During the workshop I did things went easier (different machine but still)
     
  2. pedrobedro

    pedrobedro Man at Matalan

    Messages:
    10,321
    Location:
    CX Derbyshire
    It's confusing because your sticker is upside down but it looks like you need to swap the terminals over to use gas. It also looks like you are too far from the metal with your torch. Start with the basics like take a deep breath and holding the torch and steadying it with your other hand then move it forward at a constant speed as it looks like you are panicking when it arcs up.
     
  3. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,087
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    can i ask what wire you are using

    gas or gasless wire by its reel colour sometimes silver or copper coloured

    as that wire appears to be gasless more silver colour from your first pic

    you are also set for gasless wire by your welders nuts

    which you dont need to use any gas for that setting
     
    John Hale and 123hotchef like this.
  4. RedmervanD

    RedmervanD Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
    I’m currently using a copper colored 0.8mm solid wire, so I need gas

    My idea was that the last pic, shows the ‘best’ welds, the current polarity setting is the other way round than the pic above shows btw
     
  5. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,087
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    is it going spit spit spit as your welding instead of continuous weld sound

    are you getting burn back

    if you are set speed higher

    weld on 3mm steel thickness and support your gun with your other hand as you are welding
     
  6. dai

    dai welsh and proud

    If those welds are with the machine as set in the pic then set the machine to 2 and max on the power switches and leave the wire feed where it is
    The polarity looks right for gas But you have no where near enough power in the weld
     
    metalmelt and overload like this.
  7. RedmervanD

    RedmervanD Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
    Thanks for giving suggestions!

    When I switched the polarity to its current state (last picture) it gave a much brighter flame than before.

    Most welds where on the highest setting or 1 below. The angle iron is a 4 mm thick.

    If I would turn up the wire feed, I feel it bumping’ against my workpiece, that’s not good I suppose...
     
  8. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,087
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    no offense but i dont think that machine is based on a 150 machine more like a 130 machine so try with thinner and set at 2 and adjust your speed control

    weld on thinner sheet material 2mm and 3mm and post pics and go from there
     
  9. RedmervanD

    RedmervanD Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
    As it is Sunday afternoon, I directly got to it.

    It's 1.8mm if I'm correct. Gas at 7lt/minute
    Attempt 1:
    Setting
    [​IMG]
    Result
    [​IMG]

    Attempt 2:
    Setting
    [​IMG]
    Result
    [​IMG]
    On the other side
    [​IMG]



    Second attempt seemed very hot, maybe the wire speed is a bit high
    It didn't give a nice 'bacon crackle' as well, quite irregular
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  10. dai

    dai welsh and proud

    Wire too fast
     
    metalmelt likes this.
  11. R Kraft Member

    Messages:
    966
    Wyoming,USA
  12. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,087
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    the first blobs look like your too far away from the metal with the gas and the mig torch also why its very sooty around your welds

    the last one looks like its really welded into the material was that max 2 wire speed 10

    now try with a proper sheet of same stuff and do lines id drop it down to 5 speed and try to angle your torch up in air instead of off side

    its just that your wire on those welds looks as if your welding it more at an inline/acute angle to the metal not facing the metal

    upgrade your gas to 8
     
    metalmelt likes this.
  13. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,087
    Location:
    westyorkshire
  14. RedmervanD

    RedmervanD Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
    Thanks guys for your help and tips!
    Going to read the tutorial and try the tips this week.
     
  15. RedmervanD

    RedmervanD Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
    Started with reading the suggested links, found a piece of metal and went for it :welder:
    Highest power setting, wire speed 5(halfway), 8lt/per minute
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The mess in the red circle are power power settings, that does not seem to work...

    [​IMG]

    Backside
    [​IMG]

    Must say, this felt a lot better than before, although I had the idea I had to move rather quick...
     
  16. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,087
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    its with it looking hot you think you are melting through the metal when not

    if them numbers are all you have done that is way better weldings from you and your machine
     
    metalmelt, James1979 and RedmervanD like this.
  17. dai

    dai welsh and proud

    Looks better:clapping:
     
    metalmelt and RedmervanD like this.
  18. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,087
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    RedmervanD likes this.
  19. james marnell Member

    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Brent London England
    What make is your welder
     
  20. RedmervanD

    RedmervanD Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
    How is the actually supposed to look? I assume more like nr 7 or the others in the middle?
     
Advertisements