Constructive criticism

  1. KimB

    KimB Member

    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    UK
    hi guys,

    Wondering what you guys think of these welds I did last night. It's 5mm thick box, 8mm caps on the end of it. Using .8mm wire too.
    What's the little droplet looking things on the weld?
    IMG_2705.JPG

    IMG_2704.JPG
     
    • IMG_2706.JPG
  2. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    8,603
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    actually nice welds there kim :thumbup:
     
    KimB likes this.
  3. The glassy stuff? Thats just impurities floating to the surface, my guess is silica, it's very common.
     
    KimB likes this.
  4. KimB

    KimB Member

    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Gaz :)

    Yes that's it. Makes sense.

    The one in the joint there. I did different to the ones on the caps. The caps I just ran straight beads. The joint however, I zig zagged up and down a couple mill. I guess like stitched it you could say.
     
  5. W.olly

    W.olly Member

    Messages:
    1,904
    Location:
    Radcliffe, Manchester
    I would be over the bloody moon with them Kim. No worries at all ;)

    So sorry cant so owt bad.
     
    andy_v and KimB like this.
  6. Look very good Kim, I would try and sped up a little bit and don't weave/zig zag/aimlessly wander around for no apparent reason
     
    andy_v, Wallace and KimB like this.
  7. KimB

    KimB Member

    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    UK
    Okay :ashamed: I had a reason. I thought it'd be stronger :laughing: would I be better doing three beads then rather than weaving slightly
     
  8. Common mistake/misapprehension, you are far better using stringer beads, unless welding vertical up
     
    Brad93 and Richard. like this.
  9. mike os

    mike os just a little insane.....

    Messages:
    5,826
    Location:
    North Wales
    Tidy welds there
     
    KimB likes this.
  10. addjunkie

    addjunkie Member

    Messages:
    5,234
    Location:
    Northumberland. Reet oot in the sticks
    Very tidy, hang about for at least half an hour when your finished wood floors burn......
     
    slim_boy_fat and backpurge like this.
  11. KimB

    KimB Member

    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    UK
    You leave my oak floor out of it Haha.
    I'm sure it's oak. It came out of our kitchen. My dad layed it for me. It never ever burns up :) I think it's been there for ten years.
     
  12. fizzy Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,646
    uk
    Great work - but having seen your Land Rover I expected nothing less!
     
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  13. DTS Member

    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Rugby
    Erm, wotsit? Did the end caps fit into the box section by a few mm?
     
    KimB likes this.
  14. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    11,971
    Somerset
    If its purely a decorative end cap, I tend to do them downhand, especially smaller box like 50*3, but even on larger 6mm wall stuff.
    Get them nice and neat and requires virtually no clean up.
     
    Kent, DTS and Woody.v8 like this.
  15. Woody.v8

    Woody.v8 Blue gluer

    Messages:
    3,008
    Location:
    staffs
    I do mine almost the same although I do mine vertical down:scared:
     
  16. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    11,971
    Somerset
    And that way too :ashamed::laughing:
     
    Woody.v8 likes this.
  17. KimB

    KimB Member

    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    UK
    It did. I ordered some 30x8 flat bar which fitted perfect.

    I made the cap prodtrude slightly. (This is one reason I had it stuck up on the air) to make it do it I got two small bits of angle that were about 2-3mm thick, then put the cap on a magnet, angle either side. And then rested it in the hole.
    They're not decorative. It needs to be strong for hooks I'm welding on.
     
  18. Richard.

    Richard. Member

    Messages:
    18,125
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    They are tidy enough and certainly not gonna be falling apart any time soon.
    As backpurge said don’t fall into the trap of weaving and waving about. A big fat weld performed with lower speed is quite likely to be a weaker weld than one put down straight and faster (all other settings being equal).
     
    Mr Roo, andy_v, KimB and 2 others like this.
  19. KimB

    KimB Member

    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks richard. I'll keep that all in mind. Got some more welding to do later. I'll see if I can get some pics
     
  20. cumbriasteve

    cumbriasteve Moderator

    Messages:
    9,660
    Location:
    Cumbria UK
    Nice welds :thumbup:

    One of the other mods who is more of a professional welder than myself once mentioned when welding box section you should go from middle of the straight to the middle of the next one and not corner to corner, it's a stronger way of doing the weld, something I did not know and probably not critical on hobby welding but I am always willing to learn the correct way.
     
    KemppiFrog, KimB and slim_boy_fat like this.
Advertisements