What's The Best Way to Weld this Socket into a 45 gallon Oil Drum?

  1. Arcangel Member

    Messages:
    61
    Ipswich Suffolk
    Hi Guys

    I could use some advice on Welding this Galvanized Malleable Socket (see Photo) into the side of a 45 Gallon Oil Drum

    First of all the Drum is Brand New made of Steel and has a removable lid and has never contained any inflammable substance, so providing I leave the lid off when I'm Welding the Socket in the side of it, then nothing should go bang

    The plan is to use a Hole Cutter the same size as the OD of the Socket, so it will be a fairly tight fit, even before I start to Weld it in.

    I am also planning to grind off the Galvanizing as much as I can and although I've done some Mig Welding before, I've never yet done any Welding on Malleable Iron, so don't know if this is going to be a problem?

    Also should I use 0.8 or 0.6 and what would be the best position to have the socket in, on its side or up straight?

    The Barrel will be used to hold Water, so while it isn't critical, I'd prefer it not to have any leaks when I've finished

    Any advice would be appreciated
     
    • IMG_5590.JPG
  2. Cobbler

    Cobbler Codger bodger

    Messages:
    4,545
    Location:
    Gloucestershire UK
    Why don't you go into a builders or plumbers merchant & buy a tank fitting, save you a lot of hassle.
     
  3. Shoggi

    Shoggi Member

    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Bradford west yorkshire
    Why don't you just drill it and put a tap on
    If it's just for water
     
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  4. piman Member

    Messages:
    1,709
    Location:
    Oswestry Shropshire
    Hello Arcangel,

    I don't know if you can but if I had to do that I'd braze it.

    Alec
     
  5. Cobbler

    Cobbler Codger bodger

    Messages:
    4,545
    Location:
    Gloucestershire UK
    Just looked in Screwfix, there you are, just the job.
    image.png
     
  6. Arcangel Member

    Messages:
    61
    Ipswich Suffolk
    Hi Guys

    The Tank Connector idea, is something I considered but I want the Barrel Standing up on its end, which would mean the Tank Connector would be in the Curved side of the Barrel, in which case it may not be a Water Tight fit, like it would be if I put it on the Flat end
     
  7. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,193
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    If you can get inside to fit a tank connector just put a flat block in side and beat it flat against it where the connector fits, you only need a small area to get a seal I've done it quite a few times.
     
  8. Arcangel Member

    Messages:
    61
    Ipswich Suffolk
    Hi Paul

    What I omitted to mention was that the Barrel will be sitting on top of another Barrel, which will be turned into a Burner to Heat the Water in the Barrel which will be sitting on top, so any rubber seals are going to melt
     
  9. Kayos

    Kayos Member

    Messages:
    4,988
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Tank connectors work fine on curved surfaces, just use a good washer, an Essex flange is designed for a cylinder and they are not curved
     
    eLuSiVeMiTe likes this.
  10. Kayos

    Kayos Member

    Messages:
    4,988
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Seals will hold at 100 deg
     
  11. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    27,597
    Location:
    yarm
    have fun welding it with a mig :)easy to gas weld with oxyacetylene with different thicknesses of metal or braze it in
     
  12. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,193
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    Agreed, an essex flange is the ideal solution, great thing is you dont need access to the back to fit one, the £15 or so to buy one might put some off though, when compared with welding on a 2 quid socket.
     
  13. pedrobedro

    pedrobedro Man at Matalan

    Messages:
    9,989
    Location:
    CX Derbyshire
    Use fibre washers as used in water systems the world over.
     
  14. Kayos

    Kayos Member

    Messages:
    4,988
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    While this is a welding forum, welding is not always the answer.......
     
    hunter27, Parm and MCKDAVID like this.
  15. WorkshopChris

    WorkshopChris Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,623
    Location:
    South East Essex
    Malleable iron can be prone to cracking around the edge of the weld area.
    If I was going to do this I would braze. Or use bolts and a flange or tank fitting.
    You might get lucky with a weld it all depends on the makeup of the fitting.
     
  16. dannyp Member

    id just weld a hydralic fitting in they weld just fine and have bsp threads on them
     
    Arcangel likes this.
  17. Arcangel Member

    Messages:
    61
    Ipswich Suffolk
    Hi Guys

    Just had a look at an Essex Flange on ebay and one was not far short of £60 with some around £15-£20 so maybe I'll try with a normal type Tank Connector and see how it goes, the thing I am Constructing is for an Outside Off-Grid Hot Water System, so its really no big deal if it leaks a bit but if it works how I'm hoping then it will be worth investing in a proper Essex Flange

    Thanks for your Help and I'll try and put up some photos if/when I get her up and running
     
  18. Arcangel Member

    Messages:
    61
    Ipswich Suffolk
    Hi That sounds a Great idea!

    There is a Hydraulic Shop down the road from me, so I'll ask them if they have one to fit the Brass/Bronze connector in my Photo but would you Weld it in with 0.6 or 0.8 ?
     
  19. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    9,082
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    thats an ackward way to go via a 2 barrel system

    how much water are you intending to heat and how much wood consumption do you want to go through doing so ?
     
  20. mechman Member

    Messages:
    1,737
    Location:
    great britain n.e.lincs
    Didn't think malleable fittings were much good for welding, can you use a steel socket instead?
     
    Arcangel likes this.
Advertisements