Review Static Arc mig 140

  1. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
    .6 wire, 80/20 gas, .9mm zintec
    IMG_20191218_194746.jpg IMG_20191218_194830.jpg
     
    Ruffian and Memmeddu like this.
  2. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
    Volts up, wfs down, bit flatter...
    IMG_20191218_195912.jpg IMG_20191218_195935.jpg
     
    arther dailey and Memmeddu like this.
  3. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
    If you want full power out of it you will need .8 wire, the motor won't push .6mm fast enough to keep up with the full voltage of the machine
     
  4. andy28

    andy28 Member

    Messages:
    157
    shropshire
    mate just a though looking inside the welder could the welder have the 4mm to 6mm adaptor, seems like on gasless there was not much weld splatter ..
    Thanks
    Andy
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  5. arther dailey

    arther dailey Member

    Messages:
    4,039
    Location:
    England
    certainly cant complain too much about that at the price can you .thanks Hugh
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  6. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
    The torch uses a standard 4mm nylon hose to feed the gas up to the valve block inside the torch, there is no gas solenoid in this machine.

    You could remove the 10mm push fit adapter from the back and fit a hose barb if you wanted. Personally I'd just put a length of 6/10 nylon hose in there with a 3/8bsp on the end for your regulator.

    The gasless welds well, I'm impressed. It's like a never ending 6011 rod...
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  7. andy28

    andy28 Member

    Messages:
    157
    shropshire
    Hi mate it dose look great on gasless compared, i'm really debating in getting one of these as the transformer mig I have is very old and has few jobs needed doing to it ..
     
  8. antonio costa

    antonio costa Member

    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    Portugal
    Seems quite good for the price!! Always nice to have this kind of review
     
  9. Flyhappy

    Flyhappy New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    West Sussex Horsham
    Hi Hughf I got one of these little unit's surprised how small they are. Can you tell me when you turn mig voltage up does the the meter reading go up and down with it as the one I have it seems to only work on wire speed control not mig control doesn't seem right to me?
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  10. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
    I don't think it does, which makes sense really. The amps is a function of the wire feed speed and arc voltage. Increasing the wire speed will increase the current delivered across the arc.
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  11. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
    I have been using this in anger over the last few weekends. Still going strong, running the gas less mig side to make some steel door frames out of 3/4 material. Also used the stick function with some fresh 7016 to modify some digger bucket ears. Plenty of power available off a 13a plug. So far, definitely a handy machine to have at this location.
     
    antonio costa and Memmeddu like this.
  12. MyHouseIsOnFire Member

    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Uk
    Howdy, so the the Static Arc MIG 140FL has finally arrived. It has 2 nobs side by side one on the left labeled Mig Voltage and the one on the right labeled Wire Speed. Both nobs are numbered from 1 to 10. When the voltage nob is turned it goes from 30 to 140 on the LCD display (Labeled Current) i will assume this is the amps and not volts. How do i know my voltage rate if the LCD display is reading amperage and nobs are labeled from 1 to 10? Lets say i want the voltage to be at 20 volts where should i set the dial? Thanks


    s-l1600ff.jpg
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  13. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
    Short answer, you can’t set the voltage to a specific value using the front panel display.

    You will need to get the settings dialled in through trial and error, just like you would with a machine that had no display and no calibrated voltage control.
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  14. Memmeddu

    Memmeddu Member

    Messages:
    2,640
    Location:
    Italia Sardegna
    I think that he should hook some meters and write somewhere the currents/voltages curve with the various settings
     
  15. MyHouseIsOnFire Member

    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Uk
    Ah I see, seeing has though you have used it successfully any chance of real life examples of what you have had it set to on the dial (1-10) for thickness of 1, 2 or 3mm plates?
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  16. MyHouseIsOnFire Member

    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Uk
    Any links for a device like this?
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  17. MyHouseIsOnFire Member

    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Uk
    I reckon the LCD display on this machine has nothing to do with MIG welding and is only referred to when doing stick welding.
     
  18. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
    That depends on shielding gas, wire diameter and joint position.

    What gas type and wire diameter do you intend to run?

    I've put 3 rolls of gasless through mine, not done much solid wire with it.

    The ammeter on mine varies with the wire feed speed knob, as far as I remember. I'll check come 5pm and I finish working
     
  19. MyHouseIsOnFire Member

    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Uk
    The wire currently installed is 0.8 for gasless. This is the wire that came with it. I will assume joint position is standing up or layed flat. It's layed flat. Thanks
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  20. Memmeddu

    Memmeddu Member

    Messages:
    2,640
    Location:
    Italia Sardegna
    Just a dc clamp meter , connect the testing probes to the dinse connectors , you weld and someone reads the values on the meter
    This way you will find the voltages settings
    (Using DC voltage function)
    Put the ground lead into the clamp and again weld and change the settings , someone who reads and writes somewhere the results
    You should do these readings with various wire type and sizes if you want more accurate results for different types of wire
     
Advertisements