Square to round hopper

  1. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,511
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    A bit more sheet metalwork this week, a feed hopper for a piece of food processing machinery, material is 1.5mm stainless steel.

    First lay out the pattern, I could have easily developed this out straight on to the sheet, but the jobs likely to come up again so used autocad and printed a paper template, then just used a dot punch to mark through, really could do with a bigger printer though.
    1 pattern.jpg

    Then cut it out and mark the bend lines in pencil, its also had a rub over with a dual action sander with scotchbrite before I start bending
    2 cut out.jpg

    Before bending nick the corners, this will help to make a nice square corner, I'll weld it up later.
    3 Nick corner.jpg

    I'm bending this on my self made folder rather than a box and pan or a press, made specially for this type of work, it has a small top beam which means the job will wrap around it therefore only one welded joint is needed.
    4 Bending 1.jpg
    5 bending2.jpg

    Halfway, time for a check of the radius and a bit of dressing to keep things on track
    6 Halfway.jpg

    Nearly there, now you can see the benefit of the small folder beam
    7 Nearly there.jpg

    Tacked up
    8 Tacked up.jpg

    Next fit the spigot, the flange is where it locates into the blending drum that its to be fitted on, the flange is 4mm, I had that laser cut.
    9 spigot Fitted.jpg

    A flange round the top, this is 5mm thick, and has to be welded both sides for hygiene purposes, the pulse tig is really useful here to prevent burn through, and reduce distortion, Its backstep welded as well, and compressed air quenched between runs, I'll round off the corners later.
    10 top flange.jpg

    Finished, its just a piece of commercial food equipment, so as long as its clean and presentable on delivery the customer will be happy, the way this stuff gets treated, within a few days it will look like its been in a train crash.
    11 Finished.jpg
    12 Finished.jpg
     
  2. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,278
    Somerset
    Neat job there Paul, as usual. Putting the little nick in the square end corner makes a lot of difference doesn.t it, especially on the thicker material.
     
  3. Welderpaul

    Welderpaul Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,270
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Nice tidy job. And a tidy shop too.
    I suppose a hand bender is easier to control for work like this than a hydraulic press
     
  4. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,278
    Somerset
    Got the advantage of being able to re-hit all of them if the first section doesn't come out right first time. Not always an option on a pressbrake.
     
  5. chunkolini

    chunkolini celebrity artiste

    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    Swansea
    Amazing stuff, stop showing off.
    I might need to be doing some of this soon.
    Thanks for showing u this one.

    Chunko'.
     
  6. astro_al Rocket Scientist

    Messages:
    1,824
    Winchester-ish
    TIG Paul - great thread, thanks for taking the time. I have made one of these, came out ok, but its nice to see how it 'should' be done.

    I used a box-pan folder, and I can definitely see how the low-profile folder is a bonus.

    Your experience definitely shows in the way everything is so square and flat throughout the process.

    Many thanks, Al.
     
  7. magnet

    magnet Member

    Messages:
    619
    N E UK
    square to round

    What a lovely piece of work thanks for sharing. Its great to see craftsmanship is still alive . Atb Magnet
     
  8. Drains

    Drains Yeah, nah.

    Messages:
    7,715
    Location:
    Sefton, South Island, NZ
    Lovely job Paul. Neat and smart. I do like seeing your work.
     
  9. Wedg1e

    Wedg1e They call me Mr. Bodge-angles

    Messages:
    6,576
    Location:
    Teesside, England
    Tidy, is that. Geometry was never my stront point; how do you arrive at the angles and seven folds per corner?
     
  10. Hello Paul.
    Nice work there, clean and smooth. Q: do you weld on both sides since this is for use in food production, or do you have shielded back gas?
    Interested in that self made folder of yours, can you post some pix of it? my self I'm in proses of making me a roller for sheets, and a ring roller. So this would fit nicely in.
     
  11. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,511
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    Thanks all for the comments, glad it is of interest. The customer picked it up this morning, seemed well pleased,


    world wide viking, all the joints are welded from both sides then polished out, for pictures of home made folders, a few people on here have made them, but some better pictures of mine can be found here and here, a forum search will throw up some other ideas

    Wedg1e, the development was laid out using triangulation, a square to round is actually quite simple once the basic principle is understood, When I get time I'll do a thread or a forum wiki page on how to do it.
     
  12. Shox Dr

    Shox Dr Chief Engineer to Carlos Fandango

    Messages:
    15,472
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    There are a few small programs what will do it for you. Not on the PC with them on at the mo, I'll post a link later on
     
  13. gaz_moose Member

    Messages:
    994
    Location:
    tamworth staffordshire
    love the work.

    how does the top 'clamp' on your folder attach?
     
  14. Normsthename

    Normsthename Member

    Messages:
    526
    Leicester, UK
    Sadly development is a dying art..... :(
    I am old school and can still do 99.9% of developments from memory :)
    These days (myself included...) in Solidworks for instance you just draw a square and a circle.
    Do a lofted bend and tell it how thick the material is, then you just press a button :(

    Andy
     
  15. s410man trainee dogsbody

    Messages:
    1,142
    wales
    i think the seven folds could be changed if you wanted a smoother corner and the angle for each fold is 90 degress divided by however many bends
     
  16. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,511
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    24 segments works ok up to about 200mm diameter, if it was any bigger or it needed to be any smoother, I would have doubled it to 48 segments, to find the bend angle you just divide 360 by the amount of segments used, so for this one 360 / 24 = 15 degrees per bend.
     
  17. Wedg1e

    Wedg1e They call me Mr. Bodge-angles

    Messages:
    6,576
    Location:
    Teesside, England
    Ah right, thanks for that. :D
     
  18. Gavin_d

    Gavin_d Member

    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    UK Lincolnshire
    Good work that is. Really skilled stuff!
     
  19. Shox Dr

    Shox Dr Chief Engineer to Carlos Fandango

    Messages:
    15,472
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    The site now has a forum called Links where Sheet Metal Software like Ty Harness can be found
     
  20. Ami

    Ami Member

    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Israel
    Very nice work. I'm more of a blacksmith but the math and know how for a job like that is interesting.
     
Advertisements