spluttering weld

  1. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    thanks all for your help, another question is where do you get your scrap metal for practice, do you buy it from a supplier or is there some where you can source it for free?
    that's the only bit of scrap i could find and its not ideal for practice
     
  2. Benterrier Member

    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK Hereford
    I would go to your local fabrication business and offer to buy some small pieces of their scrap metal to practice your mig welding. You may be lucky or they ask for a couple of quid.
     
  3. Robert Mullins Member

    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Salisbury, uk
    Have you fitted a new contact tip, check that it's the correct size, check that your running the correct polarity, with solid wire you'll need the work to be negative
     
  4. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi I changed the contact tip to 0.6, the machine came set up for 0.8 so changed round feed roller too, haven't looked at polarity will look today ,

    thanks
     
  5. Mark 2

    Mark 2 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    London UK
    So what wire do you have in exactly?
     
  6. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi mark its 0.6 wire I'm using
     
  7. Mark 2

    Mark 2 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    London UK
    So your spluttering could well have been down to the oversized tip.
    You'll have the earth in the - dinse then?
     
  8. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi the earth is negative, I'm getting the spluttering with 0.6 tip
     
  9. Nick DV

    Nick DV "You must unlearn what you have learned."

    Messages:
    891
    Location:
    "A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away...."
    I think it may be better with 0.8 wire & tip :dontknow:
     
  10. hunter27

    hunter27 Pete

    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    Lancashire UK
    Might be worth trying to weld inside to eliminate any draughts, at least you can then knock that of your list of possibilities.
    That's always been my problem with MIG and TIG outside.
     
  11. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi yes thats true but i dont really have the room outside is the only option, i will have to make do im not gonna be building a space shuttle or anything.
    not yet anyway
    thanks
     
  12. doubleboost

    doubleboost Member

    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne England
    .6 is to thin for 4 mill plate go up to .8
     
    paulo66 and Nick DV like this.
  13. hunter27

    hunter27 Pete

    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    Lancashire UK
    :) That was the problem I had with my last welding job.
    I cut and welded the separate sections up in the garage but it was too big to complete there so the final welds had to be done outside I didn't think there was much of a breeze but the welds were chalk and cheese with quite a bit of porosity. Granted this was with a TIG.
    Good luck.
     
    paulo66 likes this.
  14. Mark 2

    Mark 2 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    London UK
    As above, 0.8 for 3 and 4mm, and you might want to consider gasless for outdoor work.
    Some don't like it but worth a try with a small roll.
     
    paulo66 likes this.
  15. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,510
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    Think it may be wise to get it going well on gas before throwing in another set of variables , personally id rather stick weld than use gasless wire
     
    paulo66 likes this.
  16. Mark 2

    Mark 2 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    London UK
    I too prefer stick Tom but I see gasless as a variant of mig (technique wise).
     
Advertisements