spluttering weld

  1. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi all got a rtech 180 mig and its cool but im struggling to get a decent weld, it sounds very stuttery and popping , ive tried the settings doubleboost used in his review videos but no joy , have been trying different settings also but no luck, the weld look ok but the stuttering is very off putting, any advice.
    im using hobbyweld 5 gas.
     
  2. Benterrier Member

    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK Hereford
    Is the work piece clean, make sure you're not welding in a draft. Has the tension been set on the feed rollers correctly. Try increasing the wire speed. The wire should be in the puddle constantly. Just my suggestions about the obvious you probably have tried.
     
  3. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi work piece is clean, was welding outside but no drafts as far as i could feel, but maybye, tension on feed rollers could be looked at im not sure if thats right, and wire speed , i will try and check that also, thanks , its just frustrating when you watch john use it out the box and welds are great, i use same settings and its all over the place, practice practice practice i think.
    thanks for your reply and help
     
  4. pedrobedro

    pedrobedro Man at Matalan

    Messages:
    10,704
    Location:
    CX Derbyshire
    If it's stuttering it sounds like you might need to turn the wire speed down or the power up.
     
  5. doubleboost

    doubleboost Member

    Messages:
    3,126
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne England
    If you have a friend that could adjust the wire speed as you weld
    Or adjust it by a small amount each time
    only adjust one thing at a time
    make sure the earth is good
    To fast a wire speed can cause this
    To low and you will melt the tip
    can you post a picture of the weld for us to see
     
    paulo66 and tom2207 like this.
  6. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    if in doubt , put all the settings in the middle , and start from there ,,

    pics will help us sus out whats going on better though.
     
    paulo66 and Shoggi like this.
  7. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    thanks guys i will go out to garage and get some pics, the tip seems to be forming a small ball at end of each weld.
    i have a small welding bench and good earth direct onto practice piece, welds dont look too bad its just the stuttering and cant see whats happening too well.
     
  8. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,194
    Wiltshire, UK
    A small ball on the end of the wire when you finish is pretty normal but if it’s balling up and dropping off as you’re welding then your wire feed speed and voltage aren’t suited.
     
    paulo66 likes this.
  9. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    this was my efforts today 20200919_195135[1].jpg
     
  10. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi sorry it was on 4mm steel plate, it was clean when i started
     
  11. doubleboost

    doubleboost Member

    Messages:
    3,126
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne England
    more power / less wire
    what gas are you using
     
    paulo66 likes this.
  12. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi john, thanks i will look at that, im using hobbyweld 5 gas
     
  13. doubleboost

    doubleboost Member

    Messages:
    3,126
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne England
    The welds look to be "sitting on top" of the plate
    Can we see the other side of the welds
     
    paulo66 likes this.
  14. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    i will get more pics up, cheers
     
  15. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    pics of rear of weld, there is some paint on backside which doesnt help 20200919_202923[1].jpg image
     
  16. doubleboost

    doubleboost Member

    Messages:
    3,126
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne England
    hard to tell with the paint but looks not to bad
     
  17. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    thanks I will try your suggestions tomorrow, more power less wire, you make it look easy mate, I will keep at it , thanks again
     
  18. Aff

    Aff Member

    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Weymouth
    Double check you have the correct drive roller in for your wire size and that you are using the correct groove.
     
  19. paulo66 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    strathaven, scotland
    hi thanks aff, i had made this mistake already, changed it round thanks
     
  20. Mark 2

    Mark 2 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    London UK
    5.5 and 7 on dials for 4mm plate according r-tech.
     
    paulo66 likes this.
Advertisements