Progress 1 Spindle(?) : I bent it :(

  1. slim_boy_fat

    slim_boy_fat Forum Supporter

    I meant the 'drill in the chuck and making decreasing sized 'scores' until it was right' idea, no-one else suggested it. :dontknow: But the important thing is, it's sorted to the OP's satisfaction. :)
     
    minimutly and rockweasel like this.
  2. rockweasel Member

    Messages:
    952
    Location:
    none
    Final Update:

    Drill back together. Managed to drill a round hole the same diameter as the drill bit. Nothing caught fire or fell off. Job done.
     
  3. pressbrake1

    pressbrake1 Member

    Messages:
    1,600
    essex england
    To set accurate taper id put drill chuck in the lathe and clock in off the taper to set the compound.
    Even on a toolroom machine with taper turning I clock off a master where possible
     
    eLuSiVeMiTe and Brad93 like this.
  4. Seadog

    Seadog Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    NE London - UK

    :laughing: :whistle:
     
    minimutly and rockweasel like this.
Advertisements