Problems with possible burnback

  1. D wizzy Member

    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sheffield england
    Hi guys, I've recently started using 4T on my jasic 350 mig settings at 11 on wfs and 24v welding some brick angles out of 10mm plate (10 mm fillet welds)

    After 10 minutes or so of weld these beasts I find my self having to change tips all the time and I think it' snagging further back in the lance because I can feel it!!!

    Inductance set to 5 (dial 1-10)

    Tried the current crater control (dial with 1-10)
    And current voltage control (dial with 1-10)
    But to be honest I've never had to use them because I always weld on 2T and these dials only apply to 4T

    Also changed the liner and the set is only 2 years old

    Hope this makes sense and any help would be very much appreciated
     
  2. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    OK forget all these number things. Sounds like your too hot for the torch and possibly the wire diameter.
    If the torch is getting hot - bingo!
     
  3. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    6,053
    Location:
    Essex
    Why are you at 24V welding 10mm thick steel?
     
  4. D wizzy Member

    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sheffield england
    I don' generlly have it as high as that but for some weird reason when on 4T if I have volts at my normal 22-23 then it doesn't cut in good enough on the toes where as if I'm on 2T then I don' have this problem!

    Cheers
     
  5. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    6,053
    Location:
    Essex
    I'm not saying you're too low, I think you should be about 3 volts higher!
     
    Mid Wales welder likes this.
  6. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    6,053
    Location:
    Essex
    You must have big problems with spatter
     
  7. D wizzy Member

    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sheffield england
    Yes I totally agree with you but I'm burning back on tips at 24v and yes I do get spatter but a light brush over with a scrapper or the cat licking it and it falls off
     
  8. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    6,053
    Location:
    Essex
    Throw some pictures up. I’d say you’re welding far too cold bet there are all sorts of problems with penetration and fusion.
     
Advertisements