Lorch micro mig 350

  1. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    That is your arc length correction. Which is what I mentioned earlier. It’s a fine voltage adjustment.

    At the moment you are set on 118% which means that your voltage is 18% above the actual synergic line. To bring it back in line with the synergic line adjust the knob until it displays 100% as 100% means that it’s bang on the synergic line again.

    my suggestion would be turn it back to 100%, then adjust the knob on the left until you have the power setting that your happy with. Then use the knob on the right to either add or take away a little voltage to optimise the welding setting
     
    David Simon Griggs likes this.
  2. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Thing is if you’re running a flux core wire at 140A it’s gonna be spattery as hell because you’re in globular.
     
  3. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of some trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Cumbria
    You can run some 1.2 flux core down to 120 amps in spray, but not sure if it would work on galv sheets like that... probs need to have the voltage turned way down to stop burning through, so back to globular...?
     
  4. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Most I’ve worked with are 160A for spray but this could be different. I had a quick google and couldn’t find any such wire.

    I mean two sheets lapped to 3.0mm is below the realms of most flux core wires designed to run in spray, even the 1.0mm ones.

    I wonder if it’s a metal cored wire? That would make more sense, some MC wires are extremely surface tolerant and if welded at decent travel speeds permit quite neat welding of galvanised parts.

    Still, any thin-ish galvanised or zintec sheeting or panels I’ve ever run trials for has always been, Silicon Bronze Mig brazing.
     
    Munkul likes this.
  5. matt1978

    matt1978 www.lorch.eu

    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    UK, Cannock
    Brad93 likes this.
  6. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    Yes. Seems there are a few metal cored wires for welding zinc coated base materials. However they all suggest very high travel speed as I thought. 40IPM or pretty much a meter a minute is difficult to achieve any kind of neatness by hand!
     
  7. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of some trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Cumbria
    NR211 will run down to 125 amps even in 1.7mm according to Lincoln, but of course it's probably one of the most forgiving wires that way, maybe the only one that will run that low.

    Metal core, high speed by hand and zinc sheets - that sounds horrible :laughing:
     
    Brad93 likes this.
  8. HughF

    HughF Member

    Messages:
    5,955
    Location:
    Work: Dorchester, Workshop: Corfe Castle, Wife's place: Frome
  9. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    That’s innershield, not gas shielded. Don’t believe the spiel it runs like crap at all amperages, spattery.
     
  10. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    This is 211. Similar to a 6013 in appearance, fine ripple and easy slag release. However it does have a lot of spatter.
     
    • E3948161-FE5B-4812-971B-CC190402F431.png
    David Simon Griggs likes this.
  11. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of some trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Cumbria
    I've ran 0.9mm NR211 and it wasn't spattery at all. As long as you run it to the right volts and amps.

    [​IMG]

    As-laid welds.

    I take your point though, we're now talking gas shielded not innershield.
     
  12. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,397
    Location:
    Essex
    I mean that material there is at the top of its 5/16” range for the 0.045” wire so it should be running pretty nice.

    You start dropping the wire feed and you quickly fall out of its sweet spot.
     
    Munkul likes this.
  13. David Simon Griggs New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Uk hull
    Bare with me lots of information to take in here lol
     
  14. David Simon Griggs New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Uk hull
    But some fantastic help thanks
     
  15. David Simon Griggs New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Uk hull
    This is what I work with
     
    • 16015469874061298775803.jpg
  16. David Simon Griggs New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Uk hull
    Its called citoflux galva the wire I use
     
  17. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of some trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Have you got a pic of the job itself? Both before welding and after?
     
  18. David Simon Griggs New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Uk hull
    I will give it a go
     
  19. David Simon Griggs New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Uk hull
    Now I've got it on 100% senergic it's running lots better
     
  20. David Simon Griggs New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Uk hull
    Before
     
    • 1601549062594-262735155.jpg
Advertisements