grit valves for cheap pots

  1. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    I have on of the pots from eBay just sitting there, I can plum it in to my sandblasting cabinet if it all works better.
     
  2. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    for the valves 3 inch minimum 4 would be real nice. I have made the patterns up for the 4inch to make them out of cast alloy its quicker to machine and half made . my bruv casts them for me in his small foundry did have the piccys for the castings but lost them will do some more heres the half finished article
     
    • DSCF1215.JPG
    Brad93 and 8ob like this.
  3. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    I’ll just get a lump of something. I have 90mm but sure there is thicker somewhere
     
  4. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    steel can be used or ally for the body
     
  5. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    heres the bits
     
    • DSCF1220.JPG
    • DSCF1222.JPG
    WorkshopChris likes this.
  6. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    That central hole is it ⅜” BSP or ⅝” BSP?

    looks bigger than 15mm
     
  7. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    that valve has half inch bsp both sides on my pot that runs at 90cfm on the mobile comp with a 6mm jet the smaller blaster has the 3mm jet and the valve has half inch bsp inlet and 3/8 th bsp outlet
     
    Brad93 likes this.
  8. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    Perfect thanks.

    I will Probably run the small pot from the hydrovane in the workshop. Think that’s 40CFM or there abouts. Should be enough air in a glove box.

    I’ll go ½” inlet, ⅜” outlet.

    cheers
     
  9. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    god my typing is getting worse gotta check more before I post :vsad:
     
  10. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    Starting on our small pot to hook up to blasting cabinet today.

    first thing first.

    Where can I get a new ¼” BSP safety/relief valve?

    Guessing I want a valve that lets got at 125-140PSI on these Chinese import pots?

    secondly, the output on the bottom of the pot is ⅜” BSP. Is that too small? Should I make it a bit bigger before making the grit valve?
     
  11. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    Where did you get that proper little blast hose?
     
  12. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    • B81E92B6-B571-4C4F-B73E-294E3C18F14A.jpeg
    • BFD45A60-854C-4047-B00C-77629FEEAED0.jpeg
  13. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    ideal ready made just cut a section out about 3/4 of an inch and make an endcap either side out of some 10mm plate :) and bolt it all together with 8mm nuts and bolts
     
  14. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    just noticed its best to have a half inch bsp outlet on bottom of the pot to the valve my blast hose is 10mm bore steam hose I scrounged ace engineering sell decent hose that will work on the 3mm jet. heres the list prices on the hose and blast jets https://www.blastitclean.co.uk/page12.html
     
    Brad93 likes this.
  15. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    Where do you buy the fittings? Just plain malleable iron?
     
  16. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    And what sort of gasket do you use between?
     
  17. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    Will drill this hole out in the bottom of the pot and tap that ½” BSP first job.
     
  18. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    I just made my own steel boss to weld under tank and threaded it half inch bsp. im sure the rest are iron welded in no need to bother using a gasket on the valve faces . just a smear of silicone
     
    Brad93 likes this.
  19. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    8,486
    Location:
    Essex
    Yeah I think I’d cut this one out to be honest and make the boss in the lathe.

    what about a spring for the handle?
     
  20. brightspark

    brightspark Member

    Messages:
    29,878
    Location:
    yarm
    is that the one on the slide valve spindle? no 8 on the exploded view in post 1
     
Advertisements