bending steel for engine mount bracket

  1. Fazerruss

    Fazerruss Member

    Messages:
    2,681
    West Yorkshire
    You can easily bend that on a press break with standard tooling.
     
  2. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,513
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    not if you dont have one ,,, think thats the original problem.
     
  3. henry Kadzielski Member

    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Australia Wollongong
    MY two cents worth.
    Some time ago made some brackets out of 6mm, that would have been impossible with a press brake. Just score the outside of the bend with a 1mm cutting disk, I scored to about 1mm and it bent like butter, then weld the outside of the bend. It forms a fillet like joint which is easy to weld and when finished looks like a very tight internal bend with a very nice outer radius. You could even touch it up with a flap disk if you have OCD:vsad:
     
    Morrisman likes this.
  4. chrisg3103

    chrisg3103 Forum Supporter

    If you happen the have a standard hydraulic press you can use that tooling in it, I had the same depth issue. Just sat the tooling on some 20mm box section, bit more lining up but works

    20200419_151504.jpg
    Also my tooling is printed..
     
Advertisements