Bending flat bar

  1. Splintered Member

    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Chesterfield, Derbyshire
    I'm looking for a consistent way of forming up to 90 degree bends into flat bar (8mm x 50mm).

    Does anyone have any experience of the tool below, or alternatives. If anyone is selling - even better. Thanks.

    Screenshot_20201019-191411_eBay.jpg
     
  2. chunkolini

    chunkolini celebrity artiste

    Messages:
    8,860
    Location:
    Swansea
    The Clarke version of this used to get good write ups here
     
    Nick DV and Splintered like this.
  3. mike os

    mike os just a little insane.....

    Messages:
    6,982
    Location:
    North Wales
    It will work but 8x50 will be quite hard work I think
     
    metalmelt and Splintered like this.
  4. Welderpaul

    Welderpaul Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,602
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    There's no way that will bend 16mm x 50mm which is what the description would make you think. It might have a capacity of 16mm in one direction and 50mm in the other direction, but not at the same time.
    I doubt it would bend 50 x 8 without a huge radius. A Miracle bender is what you need to hunt out.......
     
    Nick DV, metalmelt, cianh91 and 8 others like this.
  5. 500e

    500e Always buy fire insurance a flood is hard to start

    Messages:
    4,969
    Location:
    SWest UK
    Splintered likes this.
  6. tom 748

    tom 748 Member

    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    scotland
    got the clark one,will bend it no prob
     
  7. Ped

    Ped Member

    Messages:
    216
    Stamford, uk
    Yep, exactly what you need. They’re a little bit limited but good for repeatable bends in thick stuff

    . 07C3589C-3F3C-49AA-A98B-D1BA979E636B.jpeg

    33D2EDA7-2F1C-4E68-B52E-03A4EC100568.jpeg F83F683F-3A4A-4F6E-A568-3264DC662B39.jpeg
     
    8ob, Windy Miller, Nick DV and 3 others like this.
  8. Splintered Member

    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Chesterfield, Derbyshire
    Looks like I'll be looking for a miracle bender - thanks everyone.
     
    Welderpaul likes this.
  9. nickk Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Hay-on-wye
    Doesn’t have to be a miracle,a Samson is the smaller version,I have both,the Samson can do 50/10.
     
  10. Arclikeharrypotter Member

    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Northampton
    good luck finding either, if you do expect to pay big bucks!
     
  11. frank horton

    frank horton V twins are great but 4"s rule.........

    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    Soon 2 B Crete
    this is mine, can't find a Makers plate but pretty sure it's Brown Bro's etc.....
    there are other makes.....had mine forever.....
    not pretty but works great.......
    sell it never...... IMG_5855.jpeg the only other way I bend the heavy stuff at the mo is with a big'ish fly press......
    will make some tooling this next year for the Hyd press then can bend 10mm plus thick steel with ease....
     
    8ob, Splintered and Nick DV like this.
  12. Mart63

    Mart63 Member

    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Essex, Uk
    Got one of these at work, it bends that kind of stuff with ease.
     
    • IMG_20201020_092913.jpg
    8ob, Splintered and Nick DV like this.
  13. gaz1

    gaz1 Member

    Messages:
    11,348
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    as i went for the specs first

    • Round dies (mm) 25, 32, 38, 44, 51, 64, 76
    • Right angle die also included
    • Bends mild steel bar 8 x 32mm / 7 x 51mm - also round / square rod up to 16mm
    ive tried a few things in my bender

    id say 8mm x 50mm is too much for the clarke bender

    https://www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/threads/clarke-bender-the-good-and-not-so-good.52997/

    https://www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/threads/clarke-parts-bender-from-machine-mart-any-good.29686/

    https://www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/threads/12mm-round-bar-bending-jig.104937/page-2#post-1658320

    @Brad93 also for your reference as well
     
    Splintered likes this.
  14. nickk Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Hay-on-wye
    99C03B36-51AE-454C-8404-C074DC8FD37A.jpeg 3990244A-9E44-42BF-9262-05BE436EE4B5.jpeg 441EB3AC-85B2-43B3-BE2C-81BEB08A52BE.jpeg B6129BF4-0FA9-42DD-AA29-FC36A5B4BE7B.jpeg Here’s mine ,the smaller Samson,which has been welded around the pivot,by me 25 years ago,and the previous owner,it can do 50/10,sometimes I’ll do hot bends with a protective jaw.
    The outdoor one is the Miracle,so far I’ve only done 65/12 & 20 square.
    I also have a Norfolk,that’s another story.
    For manual machines,you’d have a job to equal these.
     
    James1979, Splintered and 8ob like this.
Advertisements