0.6 or 0.8 that is the question

  1. DestroyItYourself Member

    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Edinburgh Scotland
    0.6 or 0.8 that is the question , got another welder sorted. Am far from a good welder but hope to get there, ill be welding thin steel and chassis, odd burner project and loads of practice on steel from local engineer scrap bin. I used 0.8 on my old clarke 150te , would 0.6 be better for car repairs?
     
  2. Wonderweaver

    Wonderweaver Member

    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Manchester
    0.8 and 0.6 will be fine .The 0.6 will force you to run at at lower amperage so better for thinner metals.
     
    stuvy and DestroyItYourself like this.
  3. optima21 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    2,611
    Location:
    halifax, England
    I prefer 0.6mm for welding thin metal on cars, but others prefer 0.8mm. some would say that as the 0.8mm cools the weld more you are less likely to blow holes with it.
     
  4. arther dailey Member

    Messages:
    3,110
    Location:
    Southampton England
    depends what you call thin I geuss, I use .8 on 1mm tin and there abouts ,but if its thin as in .6/.8 tin where its been rusted/sanded etc would use .6 wire, everything above that .8 wire up to say 5mm steel.
     
    DestroyItYourself likes this.
  5. The_Yellow_Ardvark

    The_Yellow_Ardvark If in doubt ask. Same rules for everyone

    Messages:
    10,821
    Location:
    A Padded Cell.
    I use 0.6 for car bodies and similar metal work.

    You have to adjust your settings accordingly.

    I run 0.8 for horseshoes and heavier scrap metal.

    I have notice Halfords do sell a few good names of small wire drums and a reasonable price, but it seams to be 0.6 flavour
     
  6. 8ob

    8ob Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    moscow on thames
    I use .6 in a smaller mig set for up to 3mm steel and .8 in the bigger set for general fabrications on 3mm thick steel and above. Vary rarely use 1mm wire.

    Bob
     
  7. pedrobedro

    pedrobedro Man at Matalan

    Messages:
    9,793
    Location:
    CX Derbyshire
    I use 0.8 for everything. I have a roll of 0.6 that's not been opened. The Kemppi is happy welding down to 20g with 0.8 and would probably go even thinner if I had anything to try it on.
     
  8. Dcal Member

    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Antrim Northern Ireland
    I've used 0.6 and 0.8 for car bodywork and I prefer the 0.8.
    Gave the 0.6 a good go but just didn't like it.
     
    rikrobson and DestroyItYourself like this.
  9. mike os

    mike os just a little insane.....

    Messages:
    5,791
    Location:
    North Wales
    0.8 .. Once I changed from 0.6 I never went back
     
  10. Turbo Member

    Messages:
    3,180
    Location:
    Fermanagh, Northern Ireland
    I've put 0.6 in my mig for welding thin stuff & had it running lovely. Have had 0.8 in it for a couple of years now & had the settings fine tuned so it welded nicely. Then one day I ran out of wire so I put in a roll of 0.6 but no matter what I did I couldn't get it to do a decent weld! :dontknow: Then when I got a new roll of 0.8 it took ages to get the welder dialled again in to weld nicely. :vsad:

    I can weld thin stuff ok with the 0.8 so I'll stick with that to save messing up my settings. Unfortunately I have several rolls of 0.6 to use up first! :rolleyes:
     
    DestroyItYourself likes this.
  11. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    Car body 0.6

    Chassis 0.8

    Burner 0.8 with a lot of amps
     
  12. Pigeon_Droppings2 Member

    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    london
    My Kemppi hates 0.6mm....dunno why but it always throws a fit when I try to use it.
     
    DestroyItYourself likes this.
  13. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    Is the wire feed correct
     
  14. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    3,552
    east sussex
    A lot all depends also on joint fit up
    I do quiet a bit of MOT failure welding,which is mostly patch work(this all depends on "how much/cost"),nearly 90% of that is with 0.8 which is lap joints esp on thin stuff plus chassis
    If i'm replacing say a complete panel ie a wheel arch to which i have to attach to old i can get away with plug welding,all depends how good the metal is i'm sticking to.
    Body work on older cars and doing butt joints i throw on the 0.6 wire and stitch my way a long
    Its horses for courses really,and adjustments,i still have to mess about with setting on the machine if say i do a normal lap/butt joint on the flat to something overhead
     
    DestroyItYourself and stuvy like this.
  15. 8ob

    8ob Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    moscow on thames
    Below is .6 on a few bits of 3mm flat I was playing about with settings on, I reckon its about the limit before going to.8


    [​IMG]
     
  16. WorkshopChris Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,355
    Location:
    South East Essex
    0.6 or 0.8 it's the quality and consistency of the wire that matters have never had a problem with Lincoln wire.
     
    arther dailey likes this.
  17. johnser

    johnser Member

    Messages:
    1,777
    Location:
    North Cornwall
    Think it depends a lot on the welder (machine) as well as the welder (human) preferance.

    I never got on with 0.6 in my old Clarke so used 0.8 for everything. Don't mind 0.6 now in a better machine but still use 0.8 almost exclusively.

    I think I remember 0.6 for bodywork being a bit more fussy with not perfect (i.e. still a bit rusty) material. With 0.8, you can up the amps quite a bit, get everything molten and quickly dash off before you blow through. 0.6 seemed less forgiving
     
  18. Pigeon_Droppings2 Member

    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    london
    On the Kemppi that I have the auto settings are setup for 0.8mm....it will do 0.6mm by swapping the feed roller and tip but I still didn't get on with it.
     
  19. The_Yellow_Ardvark

    The_Yellow_Ardvark If in doubt ask. Same rules for everyone

    Messages:
    10,821
    Location:
    A Padded Cell.
    Maybe it is because I was taught on 0.6 wire when I started with my MIG I get on well with it.
     
  20. johnser

    johnser Member

    Messages:
    1,777
    Location:
    North Cornwall
    If you can use 0.6 on new, clean steel and get into spray quicker though (as 8ob posted above) why not!
     
    WorkshopChris and eLuSiVeMiTe like this.
Advertisements