Wiring help my new Bridgeport

  1. fizzy Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,676
    uk
    A lot more complex than I thought!
    I need to fit a 5 pin 3 phase plug.
    Done it before a few times but what do I do with the spare wire.
    Right hand side of picture.
    I think it is a negative for the 240v socket on the back. 20190813_195204.jpg 20190813_195229.jpg 20190813_195249.jpg 20190813_195258.jpg
     
  2. fizzy Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,676
    uk
    20190802_160524.jpg Just a thought.
    There is a 4 pin 3 phase socket on top of the electric box. I assumed it was a pass through. Could that be the 3phase main feed?
     
  3. Woody.v8

    Woody.v8 Blue gluer

    Messages:
    3,011
    Location:
    staffs
    Am I missing something? In the picture, 3phases neutral and earth. That is your 5 pins.
     
  4. fizzy Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    4,676
    uk
    The pass through is only 4 pins. I suspect the machine would have had a 4 pin plug originally?
    The other wire is of a different gauge. It connects to the neutral on the 13amp plug by the look of it.
     
  5. Turbo Member

    Messages:
    3,246
    Location:
    Fermanagh, Northern Ireland
    The only time that you need a neutral (5th wire) on a 400v 3ph machine is if there is any 240 stuff on it. Sometimes some of the control circuits need 240v. If you don't need the 13a socket disconnect the neutral wire at both ends & insulate it. Then try the machine, if everything still works, job done.
     
    fizzy likes this.
  6. Carl Wilson Member

    Messages:
    1,400
    Location:
    Moray
    It would be worth hoovering out the junction box, it isn't healthy for them to be full of detritus, loose screws etc. I'm sure you know that though.
     
    slim_boy_fat and fizzy like this.
Advertisements