Will it hold?

  1. MiggySmalls Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Uk
    Hi,

    I’m making a stand for my mill out of 50x50x2.5mm mild steel box section. Have tried to weld together a test piece for the top, using a Mig FL-140 from Static Arc with 0.8mm flux core wire (gasless).

    One of the welds blew through. I think I slowed down too much there. I welded the outer corner vertically from top to bottom - I wondered if that was asking for trouble.

    Apart from any thoughts on what I’m doing wrong, I’m curious what you think about the one weld that seems least worst (the one before the shots with the blown out weld). It looks just about okay to me from the outside, but if I look at the other side (inside the box section), should I see the two pieces of section fused together, or is it okay to still have the line between them clearly visible? (See last image)

    Hope that makes sense. Simple question phrased badly I think!

    Cheers,
    Miggy
     
    • CA17CD5C-6B52-46A4-BEB9-16DCF3EEC439.jpeg
    • 52003BB3-B978-4598-A9B2-7DCB5C91701A.jpeg
    • 99F048C7-080E-4656-92C0-B207066C0C10.jpeg
    • 772E410F-9659-4016-A3CC-F544158EAE61.jpeg
    • 0CBB9AF8-0933-464E-ADCA-0403E66D959E.jpeg
    • 26A3E7A1-8F1C-4888-B39C-42E2BE88E4AB.jpeg
    • CD062200-0294-41FB-9686-1F4B7FB3229F.jpeg
    • 54496479-85DE-43FD-9F12-30D89668127E.jpeg
    Nick DV likes this.
  2. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    your going to have to look at that stand for a long time ,, go get some gas .
    If your machine can handle gas , you will be overwhelmed with the results , your there all but the set up.
    Failing that , stick it.
     
    Nick DV, stuvy and minimutly like this.
  3. MiggySmalls Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Uk
    Thanks Tom, are you saying the gasless MIG won’t work, or is it that the other options would look better?
     
  4. Matchless

    Matchless I started with nothing, still have most of it left

    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    Essex UK
    mig with gas would look a lot better, your welds have stuck and don't look that bad for gasless, good penetration, too good in a couple of places, looks strong enough provided the design is sound.
     
    Nick DV and stuvy like this.
  5. MiggySmalls Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Uk
    Thanks Matchless, if they will hold I’ll be happy for now (with some grinding to clean them up). Have another two benches / stands to make after this one, so good practice.
     
  6. Mark 2

    Mark 2 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    London UK
    Not a lot wrong there. Wire cup on grinder if you want to see the best results.
    You've blown through because you're on a thin line with that much penetration. We've all done it.
     
    Nick DV and DavidL like this.
  7. MiggySmalls Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Uk
    Thanks Mark, reminded me to look for one of those.
     
  8. MiggySmalls Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Uk
    I ground a 45 degree angle on the joint thAt got blown out. Do you think I need to do that given the box is 2.5mm thick?
     
  9. Mark 2

    Mark 2 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    London UK
    I wouldn't bother.
     
  10. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    yor welding is spot on the results look like they do because your using gas less wire , its hard to get really pretty results gasless but your prep is great and your joints fit well , It just seems a shame the end result isnt pretty looking , as I said , you will be looking at them for a long time to come.
     
  11. Feet 'n Inches

    Feet 'n Inches Out of the rat-race at last

    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    Devon, GB
    The way you've blown through at one point suggests that you have the settings in the right area and with no need for any v-prep.
     
  12. MiggySmalls Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Uk
    Just want to say thanks to everyone for being so friendly and helpful. Bit different to some other forums on the internet!

    If the joints are okay then it’s due to a huge dollop of beginners’ luck. Of course, after some more testing, on to the real thing - then it’ll go wrong :)
     
    slim_boy_fat and tom2207 like this.
  13. rich r

    rich r Member

    Messages:
    645
    North Yorkshire
    A bit of wire brushing (in a grinder or drill!) and they'll look much better. Once you've cleaned off the slag quite often gasless welds doesn't look that different to gas ones. You can use a flap wheel or file to remove the slight spatter if you want too.
     
  14. MiggySmalls Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Uk
    Thanks Rich. Wire brush on order.

    Did another test or two, then just decided to go for it. Too many holes for my liking, but hopefully I’ll get away with it. Full time business, this lark!
     
    • 3C2CD811-9A2C-4A21-A62F-6D67E42D119E.jpeg
    • 788EF242-A1FA-4C90-8800-7AAE8871101D.jpeg
    • 5BF84FD6-A0E0-473C-8A2C-485E004E9308.jpeg
    • 6329F5DD-5ABC-4FD4-8421-383041CBE2E2.jpeg
    • A3D134B3-6268-4FD4-9B03-B6E0C8C04404.jpeg
    • 8539ED38-C9D1-4707-B930-E378190E87DD.jpeg
    • 95C1942B-F9DB-428B-B120-A69012343F09.jpeg
    • EE9A3FD5-39A4-4E48-B66F-2A2940141B4F.jpeg
    • 487F8F5C-62F0-4947-9230-07589DA419B5.jpeg
    • 7AA7C4C7-E954-41E0-AC0D-5F6D621AC179.jpeg
  15. outofthefire

    outofthefire Member

    Messages:
    2,427
    Leeds
    You made life hard for yourself doing mitre joints. It'd loads easier and quicker just having a butt joint and capping the open end if you really want to.
     
    slim_boy_fat likes this.
  16. MiggySmalls Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Uk
    Yep, thinking that wasn’t the best choice for a first attempt. Builds character though...
     
    slim_boy_fat and Mark 2 like this.
  17. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    i wouldnt agree ,, way easier not to be trying to put caps on thin stuff without gas .
    count the welds and look at the total weld length ,, I mitre things cos its fast and easy.
     
    Mark 2 likes this.
  18. outofthefire

    outofthefire Member

    Messages:
    2,427
    Leeds
    Each to his own, I personally wouldn't have bothered capping the ends for what it is. I've built hundreds of box frames building wagons and wouldn't dream of doing a mitre joint
     
  19. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    depends on how long you have to look at it ,,, open ends would do , no problem

    but if the jobs for your self and you have to look at it every day , would butt joints and open ends really please you ??

    If you cant do a nice job for your self then who do you do a nice job for , once one make do job sneaks out of the workshop , lots more will follow.
     
    Mark 2 likes this.
  20. outofthefire

    outofthefire Member

    Messages:
    2,427
    Leeds
    It's a stand for a mill, i'd be using the mill not standing admiring the stand :doh:
     
Advertisements