Welding the bottom side of a Vertical patch

  1. Prof_Al Member

    Messages:
    1
    Colorado
    I'm adding some bracing to a jeep frame. Basically I cut some 2x6 flat sheets and have had no trouble welding the top edge. Ie. I get a nice clean bead and it looks solid. (time will tell).

    my problem is welding the bottom edge. Since I'm working against gravity I can't seem to get any kind of decent bead going.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,337
    Somerset
    Turn your settings down a little, and point the torch up at it about 10 degrees.
     
  3. malcolm

    malcolm & Clementine the Cat

    Messages:
    9,134
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    If the weld is tending to drop off the panel then you could also try welding a bit, stop, weld another bit. This will reduce the heat going into the panel.

    Another problem I've had is the wire melting before it gets to the panel (no consistant crackle etc). Turning the wire speed up can help with this.
     
Advertisements