Welding Gas

  1. David Morland New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Hi,

    I am looking at some welding gas advice, I currently have Cougar 20 which is 20% Co2 and 2% oxygen. I have been using this for a fair few years now and has been working fine. I have decided though due to now welding thinner pipe of 3mm mostly to get Cougar 5 when this bottle runs out which is 5% Co2 and 2% oxygen tri mix.

    My question is that if I have my voltage set to setting 5 on the cougar 20 gas will I be able to increase the voltage and wire feed without blowing a hole straight through it. It would be nice if I could get upto spray if possible. Do you think this is possible with changing the gas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    6,066
    Location:
    Essex
    Spray on 3mm will not work.
     
  3. David Morland New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Sunderland
    What would be the minimum thickness you'd say would be possible in spray with 5% Co2 2% o2 and also the minimum with 20% Co2 2% O2?
     
  4. David Morland New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Sunderland
    I will say when I'm welding on 5 setting in short circuit it's about right for 3mm steel and if I move it up to 7 setting it's in and out of spray but blows a hole through so it's not far off. Will the gas make that much difference?
     
  5. David Morland New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ps. Brad93

    I beg to differ if you move fast enough it will. ak

    Your response is almost spam!
     
  6. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    6,066
    Location:
    Essex
    Just talking out of my arse... If you know it will work so well, why ask the question in the first place?

    You will not hold a stable arc with consistent penetration nor weld profile whilst travelling at the required speed to avoid burn through, with a solidwire.

    But what do I know?
     
  7. Tigman

    Tigman Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    2,783
    Location:
    Watford UK
    Maybe if you explain your methods a little more ie size of tube , are you auto rotating , rotating by hand , downhand , uphand ? Butt weld , gap , no gap ? it all needs considering as to speed of travel , spray is very hot and very fierce especially on thin wall !
     
  8. slim_boy_fat

    slim_boy_fat Forum Supporter

    :vsad: Nice way to introduce yourself to the forum community. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Don’t really understand the question, sorry, but if you want the same welding condition when you switch to a gas with less CO2 you would normally reduce the voltage

    Agree with Brad re the spray transfer on 3mm
     
    henry Kadzielski likes this.
Advertisements