Travel speed

  1. Muhammad New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Iran
    I think in this weld my travel speed is not correct, what do u think ?
    (my travel speed was 7 inchs per minute)
    How much travel speed should I have in mig welding? (Sorry for silly questions, i am new to welding)

    I will glad to know ur comments about my weld in overall.

    19.5 volt
    wfs 315 ipm
    gas C25
    flow 18 cfh
    Thickness: 3/16 inch (low alloy carbon steel)
    Wire 0.030 inch, ER70s-6
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. gaz1

    gaz1 Member

    Messages:
    11,323
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    your using a lincoln machine ?

    it dosnt look right too bulbous if im honest here

    weld flow looks ok but its too high on the weld id expect more flow

    not too sure on your shielding gas flow though seems a bit high but could be wrong

    someone else might point you in the right direction soon though
     
    Muhammad likes this.
  3. minimutly Member

    Messages:
    1,493
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire Wales
    Surely the only consequence of too much gas is wasted gas - at high amps anyway?
     
    Muhammad and metalmelt like this.
  4. metalmelt Member

    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    UK
    Not a bad weld but a little cold.
     
    Muhammad and Jay1st like this.
  5. If the gas flow is too high you get disturbance in the shield, the gas can start to vortex and draw in air causing porosity, so people think they haven’t enough gas so they turn the gas up which makes the problem worse, next thing is the gas company gets the call saying their gas is faulty.
     
  6. The weld speed is way too slow, far to much weld metal
     
    Muhammad likes this.
  7. Jay1st

    Jay1st AdeptusMechanicus wanna be.

    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    South West FRANCE
    Looks either cold or slow, how's the uderside of the plate ?
     
    Muhammad likes this.
  8. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of some trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    3,144
    Location:
    Cumbria
    you're going to need well over 400 IPM with that size of wire. Try around 420-450. Leave volts etc where they are.
     
    Muhammad likes this.
  9. Muhammad New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Iran
    I did it, i increased travel speed (to 10.5 ipm) and voltage (to 21 volts)
    Its the results:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Nick DV and gaz1 like this.
  10. Muhammad New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Iran
    I think you are right, i tried it again and increased voltage and travel speed:
    19.5 volt 》 21 volt
    7 ipm 》 10.5 ipm

    And its the result:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Nick DV and gaz1 like this.
  11. gaz1

    gaz1 Member

    Messages:
    11,323
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    they look much better than before
     
    Muhammad likes this.
  12. Jay1st

    Jay1st AdeptusMechanicus wanna be.

    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    South West FRANCE
    can try lowering the speed
     
    Muhammad and 123hotchef like this.
  13. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of some trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    3,144
    Location:
    Cumbria
    You need to run some joints before you really know what's right. MIG beads on a plate paint a false picture.

    Looks set about right, even if there isn't enough amps. Try a fillet weld. You'll need the wire speed up to over 400 IPM for penetration, like I said.
     
    Nick DV and Muhammad like this.
  14. Jay1st

    Jay1st AdeptusMechanicus wanna be.

    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    South West FRANCE
    Dont mix up travel speed and wire speed
    Travel speed is the speed at which the torch is moving, wire speed is as it's name implies :thumbup:
     
    Muhammad likes this.
  15. Muhammad New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Iran
    I did what u said and its the result:
    I glad to know ur comment about my weld, tnx.

    Wire feed speed: about 400 ipm (0.030 inch)
    Voltage: 21
    Travel speed: 11 ipm
    Thickness: 3/16 inch
    T joint, position: 2F

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Jay1st and gaz1 like this.
  16. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of some trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    3,144
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Looks good :) turn the voltage down to 20v and you may well get rid of that heavy bits of spatter.
    Move slightly faster, too.
     
    metalmelt and Muhammad like this.
Advertisements