Tests on globular transfer

  1. SV1BDO

    SV1BDO Member

    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Greece, Egio City
    My welder (Riland 175GD), a simple synergic MIG machine, has the ability to adjust Inductance & Arc Force. I like to use the Inductance at the maximum level (+10) as it reduces spattering. Now I made some tests adjusting the Arc Force at the maximul level (+20), when you get into globular transfer mode.

    In the first series of pics I have welded 5mm thick hinges on 4mm thick ST37-2 mild steel plate, using short arc transfer (Inductance +10, Arc Force 0).

    IMG_20190830_211330.jpg IMG_20190830_211556.jpg IMG_20190830_211617.jpg

    Without changing other settings (Voltage was at 21.0V & speed at 8,1m, as shown from the simple synergic curve of Riland), I adjusted the Arc Force at the maximum value of +20. The manual says that the numbers shown for Inductance & Arc Force are percentage and not absolute values. Bellow is the result, welding 4mm plates. The seam is more fluid, but there are a lot of oversized spatters.
    The backside of the plate show signs of good penetration. There are also some droplets (or spatters, I don't know exactly) that did not melt into the pool and are still visible. Despite of these small flaws, I believe that globular transfer do better penetration in thick material (over 5mm).


    69388626_480841365803429_8502806610555437056_n.jpg

    69988733_495330547913262_6474066168201084928_n.jpg

    69625067_391972764844831_8555075769842270208_n.jpg
     
    Memmeddu and Hood like this.
  2. Betterweld New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Malta
    Hello;
    I saw the info on the forum regarding the Kramer 200 Bi-pulse welder ( I bought one). Please I want to ask you the extra liner in the package is used for aluminium welding or is it there as parts? I'm going to use it next week to try it out.
    Thanks;
    Betterweld
     
  3. Globular transfer is not an ideal condition, in fact it is a mode of transfer you would try to avoid due to the irregular droplet size, erratic arc and excessive spatter. The best modes of metal transfer on a non pulse machine are either dip or spray
     
  4. Richard.

    Richard. Member

    Messages:
    18,302
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Yeah the general idea really is to get as far away from a mixed arc transfer as possible. 4mm joints like that I’d be pretty much maxing your little machines voltage right out and matching it nicely with a feed speed which will certainly help reduce the spatter a lot. 21v and 8m/min sounds like an awful setting and there is no wonder you’ve got spatter balls that size with settings like that.
     
    zeppelin builder and Woody.v8 like this.
Advertisements