Rolling

  1. nickk Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    2,718
    Location:
    Hay-on-wye
    can anyone help,I’m trying to produce a cone in 1.5 sheet,my rolls are 6’x70 mm diameter,which Im not sure are adequate,does my blank have to be shaped as A or B ?
    Large end needs to be 1445,small end 145mm,length along the slope,inclined 1430 mm
    How should I present the blank into the rolls(non pyramid).
    I’m producing a mess at the moment. Thanks.
     
  2. Seadog

    Seadog Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,976
    Location:
    NE London - UK
    Edge parallel to the axis of the rollers, surely?
     
  3. BarrieJ

    BarrieJ Member

    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, Bucks, United Kingdom
    It's a problem that's been looked at before, check out the group files in the search function (at the top of the page), search on 'cone rolling' and there's a few YouTube videos worthy of a look as well. Best of luck with it.
     
  4. Shox Dr

    Shox Dr Chief Engineer to Carlos Fandango

    Messages:
    16,050
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    You need to set the ‘slip’ so the long edge goes through the rollers faster than the small end
     
    outofthefire and Brad93 like this.
  5. Agroshield Member

    Messages:
    1,389
    It is not going to be easy. There is nearly a 10:1 difference in radii. This means the big end has to go through the roller ten times as fast as the small end.

    You almost need to tie the small end to something to restrain it and have an assistant release it very, very slowly.
     
Advertisements