No "sizzle", just a "hum"?

  1. Mark 2

    Mark 2 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    London UK
    Indeed, the picture is not showing a lack of gas.
    Secondly if that bottle is empty then the flow will soon drop from what is being shown.
    Turn the wire speed down.
     
    metalmelt likes this.
  2. tom2207 Member

    Messages:
    2,503
    Location:
    uk northern ireland
    its showing a lot of soot though.
     
  3. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,196
    Wiltshire, UK
    Looking at the amount of spatter and the shape of that bead I'd say you're more likely to be in globular transfer rather than spray.
    Does the end of the wire form a ball then drop off?
    If so then your wire feed speed is too slow for the selected voltage, not too fast.
    As said, 0.6mm wire is too small for steel that thick, you should really be using 0.8.
    You have no issues with gas coverage, there's no evidence of porosity whatsoever.
     
  4. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    4,416
    east sussex
    And put a jubilee clip around that gas hose into the reg cos you know what will happen;)
     
    metalmelt likes this.
  5. hanvyj Member

    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    I did notice the end of the wire had a ball at the end sometimes!

    Can't go out to get new gas right this moment, so thought I'd try to increase the wire speed (I had to replace the wire feed motor so the recommended settings are all out of the window) and seemed to get much, much better results, more of a crackle too.

    Seems half decent??

    [​IMG]

    Went a bit too fast in the 'first' (left) attempt? Still using 0.6.
     
  6. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,196
    Wiltshire, UK
    Looking better but leave the weaving out, just concentrate on running consistent beads while you practice. Weaving on flat plate is just pointless.
     
    metalmelt likes this.
  7. Robert Mullins Member

    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Salisbury, uk
    Have you got the shroud close enough to the work, too far away and the gas shield will dissipate and allow contaminates to enter the weld pool; you should be about 10/15mm(3/8"-5/8") away from the weld pool: Ignore the regulator gauges completely, any experienced welder will tell you much the same, regulators are notoriously inaccurate: Buy yourself a "peashooter' gas flow meter, and measure the VOLUME of gas exiting the gas shroud: 9-12 LPM for light gauge, and sheet metal work, 17-19 LPM for the heavier materials:
    Alternatively, weld one handed on a piece of scrap, start with no gas flow and turn the gas flow up gradually until such time as it protects the weld, any more gas flow is wasting your gas: keep the shroud clear of spatter, and fitted properly, ensure that the gas diffuser is in good condition, DO NOT use any type of anti-spatter spray, fluid or grease, they WILL create problems, they DO create problems, THEY ARE a problem!!
    Are your weld plates clean steel?
     
  8. paulo1974 Member

    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    porto
    Is the bottle Valve open? The 0.6 wire should be ok till 100amps for more amperage go for 0.8
     
Advertisements