Newbie - constructive criticism please

  1. RTFM

    RTFM New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    UK, Shrewsbury
    Hello to all and thanks to the admins and all members for making this site.

    Im new to welding, done a one day stick welding course and bought a multi-process welder (20 - 150A).

    building a welding table as the first project. I think I’ve found good setting for the mig, the weld on the underside was done over head and doesn’t have great connection (?) to both pieces.

    so before I do the rest of it, though I’d ask you guys what ya think
     
    • B060BF7C-0A67-449E-B38E-EC62FF1AC5EF.jpeg
    • 0EDB1DEA-EC2C-42FC-BECC-0150FC894CF6.jpeg
    • EC77F698-47AB-4584-BF58-37918D13920D.jpeg
    davidjohnperry likes this.
  2. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    Looks cold to me up the power a bit.
     
    stuvy likes this.
  3. RTFM

    RTFM New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    UK, Shrewsbury
    Thank you, is that amp or voltage ?
     
  4. Yamhon

    Yamhon Member

    Messages:
    893
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Voltage.
     
  5. Yamhon

    Yamhon Member

    Messages:
    893
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    If these are your first welds, given you're welding inside corners, outside corners and at least one overhead I think you've done pretty well there.

    How I'd tackle the gap with the over lapping angle in your first pic would depend on how the joint looked from the opposite side; if you've got locking pliers you could lock them down as tight as they'd get without compromising the joint out of square and then putting a good strong tack at each end and then from a flat position aiming just before the joint itself build up, letting it natural flow into the joint.

    I'm new myself though, so that's just my thoughts on it.
     
    addjunkie likes this.
  6. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    Firstly clean all the mill scale off then a point for your earth lead

    Turn your power up a bit as mentioned and slow down to start with also try and move your workpiece flat so your welding day left to right horizontally not on the side of something
     
    Morrisman, Wallace and Hopefuldave like this.
  7. north Member

    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    You should not be afraid to screw the Power up. Dont be afraid. :sheep:
     
    stuvy and RTFM like this.
  8. skotl

    skotl Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,563
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    I'm not an expert either but, from your second pic:

    upload_2019-12-28_1-7-47.png

    It definitely looks like you're cold and moving too fast. I also suspect that you're missing the joint - were you welding that vertically? If so, I'd try to get it onto the horizontal if possible.

    Then... turn up the amps, slow down and try to watch the puddle and make sure it's on the joint.

    Way better than my first goes, so just turn it up and slow down :D
     
    stuvy and RTFM like this.
  9. RTFM

    RTFM New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    UK, Shrewsbury
    Cranking up the voltage :laughing:

    thank you all for replies, very much appreciated.

    These welds were done on the vertical edge and torch moving side to side and not an ideal position (half crouch/kneeling) and without anything to steady hands.

    I cleaned all the jointing areas with a wire wheel. I’ll go over again with flap disk before doing anymore.

    I aimed to push the puddle but have been attacking it from any direction, I’ll aim just for left to right to help consistency.

    thanks again
     
    Yamhon likes this.
  10. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    In one picture it does look like you’ve cleaned it but hard to tell on my phone screen

    Turn up the power and if your machines powerful enough youl blow holes then turn it down and work back wards
     
    Yamhon and RTFM like this.
  11. Windy Miller Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    2,720
    Kent, UK
    How thick is the material? Bearing in mind your machine is only 150A, and they are probably Chinese Amps, you may have an easier time if you use the stick welding function.
     
  12. addjunkie

    addjunkie Member

    Messages:
    5,353
    Location:
    Northumberland. Reet oot in the sticks
    Missing the joint.......dont forget gravity has an effect, so moulten metal falls down, so aim a bit on the highside. But in all honesty can you see the weld pool properly, are you using an auto decent mask, do you use glasses, if so do you wear them when welding. Dont be afraid to get your head right in there to see what you are doing. Being able to see the pool clearly makes a huge difference to your results.

    Still a good start, nothing to be ashamed of at all.
     
    Yamhon, skotl and stuvy like this.
  13. davidjohnperry a different breed

    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    yate/bristol
    Agree it's a good start.
    Although I know its voltage I've learnt some cheaper machines mark it in Amps in there manuals
     
  14. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    An extra torch is always handy for when your masks down and your struggling to see we’re your tip is
     
  15. RTFM

    RTFM New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    UK, Shrewsbury
    5mm angle to 5mm plate
     
  16. RTFM

    RTFM New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    UK, Shrewsbury
    I can see the molten pool and the wire arcing into it. I can just about see the joint. I’m using a Parweld auto set on 10.
     
  17. RTFM

    RTFM New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    UK, Shrewsbury
    Soooo this mornings attempts, I upped the voltage a fair bit and reduced the wire speed a bit.

    this is the last weld as done, then cleaned with a wire brush and the same weld then sanded down.

    also a picture of the controls as currently set. I can see and ‘feel’ it cutting into the metal better but can I tweak it a bit - or have I just norssed it up good and proper:laughing:
     
    • BC838EE5-D28E-496C-927F-7A9AF4B5EF2F.jpeg
    • BBB8E2EA-FD4A-4534-928E-32913CE453F7.jpeg
    • EF1C7CD2-528F-42FF-AEEC-029E7BB0D339.jpeg
    • A8EED158-4997-4A93-8A2B-6E3E672137CF.jpeg
    • B9C304C2-D838-4A1C-9CE2-54AA878940D3.jpeg
    • AE899242-2F67-422C-9611-987167C15462.jpeg
    • BE29BFE1-DDD1-42CB-A2ED-E3BD34F7610F.jpeg
    • 2C94B383-CEBC-405B-A688-87DC3EB613B8.jpeg
    Yamhon, Morrisman and skotl like this.
  18. stuvy

    stuvy Member

    Lovely even weld

    Looks too cold still
     
    skotl and RTFM like this.
  19. RTFM

    RTFM New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    UK, Shrewsbury
    MORE POWER !

    And thank you
     
    stuvy likes this.
  20. skotl

    skotl Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,563
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Much better

    As above, still a bit more power and/or slowing down :D

    upload_2019-12-28_11-13-12.png

    In this pic, the weld on the right looks great. Did you start on the right hand side? If so I suspect you hung around a bit for the puddle to form then zoomed off to the left. Just spend that much time on the whole of the weld.
     
Advertisements