New to ARC

  1. MrWebbo Member

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    Hi
    Always wanted to be able to weld and now I have the time and space. Got a Thermal Arc 175se off a friend and have been messing around after going through the excellent learning section on here.
    Just getting to grips with straight runs but struggling with fillet welds.
    Using 3.2 good quality rods, warmed up in the oven, amps set at around 110.
    Do I need to increase amps for fillet welds?
    Looking at getting a MIG set up but would like be able to ARC weld first.
    Any advice would be appreciated
    Cheers.
     
    • A44570FE-9CAB-44F7-8E2E-43267E226344.jpeg
    • 654D0D1B-6124-49F9-B353-13991F229F04.jpeg
    ronan and Memmeddu like this.
  2. tom 748

    tom 748 Member

    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    scotland
    up the amps
     
  3. 8ob

    8ob Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,695
    Location:
    moscow on thames
    More amps on the fillet and a tighter arc.

    Bob
     
    metalmelt, BarrieJ and Memmeddu like this.
  4. tom 748

    tom 748 Member

    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    scotland
    its learning curve, you are getting there
     
    metalmelt, BarrieJ and Memmeddu like this.
  5. MrWebbo Member

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks for the replys.
    How much more do I turn the amps?
    Also the slag almost peels off on the flat runs but is hard work to remove on the fillets. Would higher amps help this too ?
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  6. Memmeddu

    Memmeddu Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Location:
    Italia Sardegna
    @MrWebbo
    You're not going too bad , you're doing better than many persons at first time (me included)
    I don't personally know your machine so few questions for you.
    Is your welder inverter based or rectified?
    What kind of rod are you using?(digits written on the closest part to the holder)
    Few advice
    First you're welding on pretty thick plates ,so you can use more current, don't be afraid to use 125/130A with 3.2 electrodes .
    Some of my favourite settings for 3.2 electrodes are .
    90 to 115A for vertical up / horizontal (it depends on the rod and the thickness of the workpiece)
    125A for flat and horizontal fillets
    Keep the tip of your electrode as close as possible to the puddle
    Move slower on flat
    You will soon understand how to read your puddle with just little bit of practice.
    With fillets you just need to push your electrode in the middle of the joint .
    Again practice is the key .
    Try ,once ,twice ect till you start understand what you see through your helmet .
     
  7. MrWebbo Member

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    Hi
    It’s an Inverter machine.
    Using Fincord rods 6013, given to me but I’ve used them up. They seem to get good feedback, even though they’re expensive.I was going to order some today unless anyone can suggest an equivalent rod for less?
    Cheers
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  8. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,642
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    For learning I would get some 2.5's, fincords are fine. No need to warm them up before use, thats something that you only need to do with more specialised electrodes.
     
    metalmelt and Memmeddu like this.
  9. Tigman

    Tigman Member

    Messages:
    3,022
    Location:
    Watford UK
    How much are fincord 2.5 rods ?

    I use bohler 6013 , very good rod !
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  10. MrWebbo Member

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ah ok, I thought as they were kept in the garage that damp may be an issue.
    I’ll get both 2.5 and 3.2 rods.
    Thanks
     
  11. MrWebbo Member

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    Just looked up Bohler 6013 rods and found 2 types, AWS and Fox.
    Are either type ok?
    Seem a bit cheaper than Fincord, which is good.
     
  12. Tigman

    Tigman Member

    Messages:
    3,022
    Location:
    Watford UK
    General purpose rod. aws on the packet never seen fox written on them
     
  13. MrWebbo Member

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    It was on ebay so could be non uk.
    Thanks I’ll get some AWS ones. Just found some on Amazon as no welding supply shops round here.
    Quite a saving on the Fincord rods
     
  14. Tigman

    Tigman Member

    Messages:
    3,022
    Location:
    Watford UK
    We were getting 3 x 5kg packs in a carton get one 5kg pack for nothing United welding , not sure if they still do that deal !
     
  15. Tigman

    Tigman Member

    Messages:
    3,022
    Location:
    Watford UK
    £18.75 + vat per 5kg , don't pay more on eBay ?
     
  16. Memmeddu

    Memmeddu Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Location:
    Italia Sardegna
    Use DCEP
    Put your electrode holder on the positive
     
  17. MrWebbo Member

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yep, using DCEP.
    Just trid some more fillets with the 2.5 rods I have left, Fincords.

    Not very good. Did a few straight runs at about 80a the tried some fillets at 70 but I think was a bit low. Tried uping to 80 which was a bit better but was almost impossible to knock the slag off. what would cause that?
    Cheers
     
    Rayf likes this.
  18. Paul.

    Paul. Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,642
    Location:
    Northampton. UK
    Fincords normally peel, too big an arc gap can cause difficult slag removal, turn up your current, about 90+ amps for a flat run, around 100+ for a fillet, this will let you keep a shorter arc length, you can actually touch weld with 6013's, if you get it right you get a cupping effect in the end of the electrode, the depth of the cup sets your arc length

    A read through this ancient thread might be useful, https://www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/threads/6013-and-inside-corners.7885/

    And some pictures of your welds might help

    I've posted these before, a simple fillet with a 2.5, cant remember the electrode but it will have been a fincord or a Bohler fox, or possibly a BOC everyday E6013, all much the same really.

    20150626_144208 (Medium).jpg

    20150626_144323 (Medium).jpg
     
    Malky, Nauticus, Mick Annick and 2 others like this.
  19. Robert Mullins Member

    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Salisbury, uk
    Don't be afraid to run them hot; plenty of amps makes control of the slag easier, and burns into the joint:
    If the tongs end of the electrode either melts, or is unable to maintain it's stability, ie, bends or sags due to overheating as you near the end of the electrode, then your running it with too many amps, I ALWAYS use as many amps as I can:
     
    Gwil, duncans, MichaelV and 1 other person like this.
  20. MrWebbo Member

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks for the tips and info.
    Will have to wait until my new rods arrive then will try your advice out
    Cheers
     
Advertisements