need a few bike frame castings, what material / foundry

  1. Matchless

    Matchless Member

    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Essex UK
    ok, I need to do some very extensive motorcycle restoration, very very extensive, so I need to make some patterns and get some castings made, I would need to pin and braze them, having the forge will be a great help, I hope, rather than two map gas torches and an oxy propane torch going, last castings I got from a guy were SG iron, said to be hard to braze?, were easy to machine though, so what material should I be looking for, as I said motorcycle frame, not for land speed records but will be ridden,

    what iron or steel, easyish to machine, malleable, braze able by a bodger, is SG ok?

    anyone know of a friendly foundry, preferably south of Yorkshire as I do like to visit a place before trusting them with my badly made patterns,
     
  2. Rannsachair

    Rannsachair Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland
    Matchless likes this.
  3. Wallace

    Wallace Member

    Messages:
    6,859
    Location:
    Staines, Middlesex, England.
    Sounds like you are short of heat, get a good brazing setup you are comfortable with that has an excess of heat for your needs as it is better to be looking at it rather than for it when heat is concerned for brazing. Good fit up and jigging, clean material with decent flux, rods and an abundance of heat that capillary action is a joy.
     
    BarrieJ and Hopefuldave like this.
  4. Matchless

    Matchless Member

    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Essex UK
    This is not set up yet but will replace the map gas torches, should do the job, has an electric blower, water cooled blast tube, fire bricks, will be under a roof with one end but open along the side, you can see the lecky cable and air line to the left, need to get some hardcore down,

    20200407_140216_resized.jpg
     
    Wallace likes this.
  5. Shox Dr

    Shox Dr Chief Engineer to Carlos Fandango

    Messages:
    14,777
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Where are you? Essex, or South Yorkshire?
     
  6. Matchless

    Matchless Member

    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Essex UK
    I am in north west Essex, just on top of North London, don't mind travelling if I can combine different things within one trip, i.e. ebay purchase collection, bike jumble, museum visit, Tranny only does 23mpg...….. and I am a tight bugger.
     
    Wallace likes this.
  7. Rannsachair

    Rannsachair Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland
    From Phil Irving's Motorcycle Engineering:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    phm87 and slim_boy_fat like this.
  8. addjunkie

    addjunkie Member

    Messages:
    5,825
    Location:
    Northumberland. Reet oot in the sticks
  9. citizen kane Member

    Messages:
    187
    UK Hampshire
    Not sure if this is applicable to your motorcycle frame restoration but some bicycle frame builders will TIG or braze up what looks like a frame lug then pin and braze or silver in the tubes. Often done when a cast frame lug isn't available in the angles required and the lugged look is desired.
     
    Matchless likes this.
  10. Matchless

    Matchless Member

    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Essex UK
    I may have done that now and again :whistle:but for the headstock I would prefer a casting, it will be a fire breathing 1000cc monster, might manage 60 mph, IOE V twin, cast iron pistons,
     
  11. Milkybars

    Milkybars Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Essex
    For our locomotive, I ended up using cast steel (this had to be'normalised' post castin), this enabled us get components welded on.
    It has cast iron liners, which as they are low ish pressure are held in postion by o ringed end caps.
     
    pressbrake1 and Matchless like this.
  12. outofthefire

    outofthefire Member

    Messages:
    2,177
    Leeds
    I'm not convinced about using your forge for brazing, it's dirty and you'd get way too much heat in too big an area. If i've got the wrong end of the stick sorry, you need oxy/propane with a rosebud so you can get your heat into the casting.
     
Advertisements