My attempt..

  1. adam

    adam Member

    Messages:
    4
    Hertfordshire
    Hi everyone,

    I thought id post a pic of my attempt that did tonight. I didnt do very well, lots of splattering and no bacon sizzling sounds!

    well there is always tomorrow night........:)

    Ad

    [​IMG]
     
  2. malcolm

    malcolm Hej!

    Messages:
    8,871
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Welcome to the forum. Welds get to look like that when you're just starting, but get better very quickly.

    The sheet looks a bit thin. Do you have any 1.5mm scrap to play with? That would be much easier. Then use either the lowest or more likely the second lowest power setting and weld a bit more slowly with some side to side movement and holding the gun in both hands (full face mask rather than handheld).
     
  3. adam

    adam Member

    Messages:
    4
    Hertfordshire
    I dont have any 1.5mm scrap, I think I better get some! The top piece is 1mm and the bottom 0.6mm. I bought myself an elctronic mask which is very useful, I do like to be able to see what im doing.

    Thanks for the advice, I will give it a go.

    Adam
     
  4. Highway_Star

    Highway_Star Member

    Messages:
    264
    Fife, Scotland
    1.0mm is about the thinnest I've been able to succesfully weld, that's with my welder on minimum power.
     
Advertisements