Is this finish OK?

  1. fizzy Member

    Messages:
    6,806
    uk
    Personally I think not or am I being too critical? Of course in photos everything comes out with high res!

    Material is some sort of steel - I think pretty hard - didn't like being drilled.
    Swarf comes off as little chips.

    High speed around 750rpm and slowest feed. finish1.jpg finish2.jpg
     
  2. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,937
    Location:
    Bristol
    Looks ok to me.

    scotchbright is your friend when turning steels.

    get a pack with course medium and fine and you’ll be good.
     
    slim_boy_fat and fizzy like this.
  3. addjunkie

    addjunkie Member

    Messages:
    6,467
    Location:
    Northumberland. Reet oot in the sticks
    Looks like you have a bit of chatter in there. Reduce your tool stick out, make sure your gibbs are correctly set up, and try bigger cuts.
     
    slim_boy_fat and eLuSiVeMiTe like this.
  4. mtt.tr

    mtt.tr Member

    Messages:
    4,012
    Essex England
    Looks like some mild chatter

    Or cut isnt deep enough.
     
  5. fizzy Member

    Messages:
    6,806
    uk
    No chatter but a very fine cut.
    I suppose with carbide needs to be deeper?
     
  6. eLuSiVeMiTe

    eLuSiVeMiTe Member

    Messages:
    12,964
    Location:
    Bedfordshire England
    Need to give it something to cut.
    Testing my inserts out
    Excuse the thump. Motors changed now

     
    maz0, fizzy and daleyd like this.
  7. fizzy Member

    Messages:
    6,806
    uk
    Now that is a proper cut!
    I have realised that whilst there is virtually no wear on the bed or anywhere else there is a bit of slack on the cross slide. Just A bit. I assume the bronze nut needs replacing. Under load I am guessing it is fine but under light loads perhaps not?
     
  8. mtt.tr

    mtt.tr Member

    Messages:
    4,012
    Essex England
    Carbide is rubbish at light cuts, best to work out your cuts in such way you are not taking light cuts

    If you are going to take a light cut really sharp hss
     
    slim_boy_fat and fizzy like this.
  9. eLuSiVeMiTe

    eLuSiVeMiTe Member

    Messages:
    12,964
    Location:
    Bedfordshire England
    Fed by hand then only had traverse away from the spindle at that point

    Is there no adjustment for backlash.
    There's a split in my nut with a dogpoint to remove backlash
    Id rather a small amount of backlash than a worn nut thought
     
Advertisements