Is this enough angle?

  1. paulmitchell1984 Member

    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Leeds
    Hi guys, im welding up a bumper at work, using mig in pics with 1mm wire..
    Is this enough weld prep angle for the weld? Vertical and horizontal welding, anglewill be replicated on new bumper.
     
    • 20171227_114613.jpg
    • 20171227_114629.jpg
    • 20171227_114640.jpg
  2. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    10,711
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    yes fine by my eyes leave a little lip on back end grind off 45 degree on welding side

    which is what you have done
     
  3. paulmitchell1984 Member

    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Leeds
    Cheers...iv read 70 degrees somewhere but not sure why or what for..this was 50 degrees when measured
    Turned out ok with decent penetration just a bit more work to do and some fettling
     
    • 20171227_152437.jpg
  4. Ruffian Member

    Messages:
    2,438
    Location:
    Devon UK
    What vehicle is that bud?
    That looks like a fairly sizeable bumper
     
  5. Dutch Welder Member

    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Oss, The Netherlands
    Seems like a Terminal tractor.
     
  6. paulmitchell1984 Member

    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Leeds
    Its a shunter one of Terbergs older models.
    It is a hefty bumper and id love to know how they bend some of them when they come back lol
     
  7. Dutch Welder Member

    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Oss, The Netherlands
    My uncle (RIP) used to pull RO/RO trailers across Europe, and I've co-driven with him many times, and the way those shunters get driven this could possibly qualify as minor damage TBH.
    The shunter drivers are expected to empty/fill a ship as fast as possible, so things are gonna get nudged.
     
    paulmitchell1984 likes this.
  8. paulmitchell1984 Member

    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Leeds
    This i light damage haha...new one will be more fun alot of plastic panels
     
  9. rory1

    rory1 Member

    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    For pipe or plate I would say that 70 degrees would be the inclusive angle, I.e. 35 degrees per side.

    The greater the angle then the more weld you have to put in to fill it, more weld means more heat and more distortion.
     
  10. 30 to 35 degrees on each plate is generally adequate
     
    paulmitchell1984 and rory1 like this.
  11. Liquid Metal

    Liquid Metal Member

    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Go any wider than 70 degrees and youre going to get ditortion problems id say
     
  12. paulmitchell1984 Member

    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Leeds
    Even on 10-12mm ?
    Anyhow this wa done as was in pics slight skim of filler and shippe bac out the door no complaints so far lol
     
  13. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    Material thickness must only be balanced with heat input. Bigger weld, slower travel more heat - chicken and egg job
     
  14. Liquid Metal

    Liquid Metal Member

    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    ^^^^ what he said..... beat me to it :clapping:

    With for exapmle 45deg on each side giving a collective 90, youd need to put more weld metal in to achieve the same result.
    Multipassing - More runs therefore more heating/cooling cycles, giving good strength yes but more chances to distort.
    Or weave it, giving garunteed distortion.

    Not sure what meant by the chicken and egg bit though lol
     
Advertisements