Hate galv help needed

  1. dieselsamurai

    dieselsamurai Too many projects not enough time!

    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Any ideas how i can join 2 sections like this together ? its a profile for a roller shutter door i bought he cut 6 inches off the bottom I need them back on. Gonna be a pain in arse I know I'm think of welding some strip down the back as no way im going to join the whole profile together.

    20180405_224007.jpg
     
  2. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,579
    Location:
    Bristol
    I’d bend a short section of mild steel sheet to match the profile on the right hand side of the pic and then butt the two pieces of profile together and weld the folded sheet piece to the back and bottom (after grinding off the galv).
    The fold will make the bridging piece much stronger.
     
    Brad93 likes this.
  3. dieselsamurai

    dieselsamurai Too many projects not enough time!

    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Hampshire
    good idea it does really need to be that strong just needs to be a close joint so door doesnt catch
     
  4. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,579
    Location:
    Bristol
    Might be an idea to find a bit of rod that will sit in the U channel section as well. You’ll only need to tack it in there in a couple of spots to keep the front lip aligned.
     
  5. Turbo Member

    Messages:
    3,240
    Location:
    Fermanagh, Northern Ireland
    I used to make those doors & if we ran out of channel or some numpty had cut them too short we often had to join the runners! If it was on site it was with a petrol genset welder - that was fun on thin galv channel!

    If you still have the pieces you cut off I would weld them back on with a full weld. Grind back the galv & do it as a series of overlapping tacks with the welder turned up high so you get full penetration. The heat from each tack will burn any remaining galv off in front of it, making the next weld easier. :cool:

    When you are finished make sure the door channel is perfectly smooth - those doors get snagged very easily!

    Make sure you weld in a well ventilated area & don't have your head above the weld. Galv flu is no joke!
     
    bigegg and Brad93 like this.
Advertisements