grinding or milling a slot in stainless ?

  1. chester dylan

    chester dylan Member

    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    chester uk
    Im looking for a sutable wheel to put in my surface grinder to grind a shalow slot in stainless steel so far iv found out that i cant get 416 in sutable size but i can get 306 so iv decided to go for grinding basicly iv got to make a track for 2 pairs of bottem running bifolding doors the slot in the threshold is 15mm by 5mm deep and the joiner whos asked me to make this wants 8mm by 4mm deep chanal.
    iv found out that i need a wheel thats free from iron sulpher and chlorine.
    is there a beter way of doing this iv not done that mutch work with stainless befor but i no its not the easeist to machine unless you have 416
     
  2. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,828
    Location:
    Bristol
    I'd be looking at milling that will a carbide endmill using flood coolant with a couple of passes.
    Why are you thinking of using a surface grinder? I'd would of thought you'd have to take a lot of passes.
     
  3. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,828
    Location:
    Bristol
    Edit: slot mill.
     
    mike os likes this.
  4. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,347
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Stainless work hardens very quickly. Be confident and cut it in as fewer cuts as possible. If drilling you want a nice sharp good quality carbide bit and keep the pressure on. If you take it nice and gentle you will find it gets too hard to cut.
     
    mike os likes this.
  5. gordon stephenson

    gordon stephenson Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,804
    Location:
    Skelton in Cleveland U.K.
    I think i would be getting 1.6mm stainless sheet folded to suit the Chanel needed, always pack the extra width with silicon/adhesive etc
     
  6. chester dylan

    chester dylan Member

    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    chester uk
    thanks for all the replys
    im wondering if i could get away with brass it has a 20mm omni track stainless ball transfer unit running in it
    simular to this
    [​IMG]
     
  7. langy

    langy langys rodshop

    Messages:
    6,099
    Location:
    London

    By far the easiest and accurate way is to mill it, anybody could do it easily
     
  8. Pete.

    Pete. Member

    Messages:
    9,329
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    You'll never grind that slot. The wheel will round off it's corners and the heat input will bend the part like a pretzel. Gordon has the right idea, fold it from sheet.
     
  9. chester dylan

    chester dylan Member

    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    chester uk
    i dont have a way of folding it my choice is an xy table on a good piller drill or small serface grider eather way i will have to move the work on the bed 3 or 4 times to get the 1.4 meter lengh
    i like to try and do things my self but its looking like il need to get someone elce to do the job
     
  10. addjunkie

    addjunkie Member

    Messages:
    5,984
    Location:
    Northumberland. Reet oot in the sticks
    MattH likes this.
  11. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,828
    Location:
    Bristol
    You'll never mill SS on a pillar drill. Don't even try it.
     
    Richard. likes this.
  12. Richard.

    Richard. Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    18,347
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    ^^^^^^ he's right there. Not a chance.
     
  13. ronan

    ronan Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    9,756
    dublin
    Yup, its hard enough to do to in a proper milling machine. Don't let the tool rub or it will work harden very quickly.
     
    Richard. likes this.
  14. chester dylan

    chester dylan Member

    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    chester uk
    thougt so iv had some sucsess with milling brass befor on the drill just dont no if it will stand up to the weight of the doors or is it going to crack if i make the slot to deep and not leave enough meat on the bottem or will i have problems with it being to soft and denting or even is there a problem with running a ss ball in a brass chanal had a look at the u section but theres allready a 15mm slot there and i think the wall thickniss is to thin
     
  15. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,828
    Location:
    Bristol
    I would think that the brass would wear to fast with a stainless ball running in it.
    How long does the channel need to be?
     
  16. chester dylan

    chester dylan Member

    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    chester uk
    1.4 meters
     
  17. penfold

    penfold Ambassador plenipotentiary

    Messages:
    2,119
    Location:
    Argyll and Bute, God's own country.
    Cut the groove in brass but make it 1mm or so deeper than needed, then bond a suitably wide strip of 1mm S/S(or if you're feeling lucky size it for a push fit and tap it in carefully) in the bottom to take the wear. Regardless of how you do it joiner man is going to have to make the slot in the wood deeper than 5mm, unless you revisit the suggestion of having it folded up from sheet. A decent folder can do this if you can find a machine shop willing to do a one off.
     
  18. addjunkie

    addjunkie Member

    Messages:
    5,984
    Location:
    Northumberland. Reet oot in the sticks
    Can you not buy/steal/ borrow the runners from some other sliding type door and modify.

    Have you looked to other industries for runners such as yacht rigging..... I know they do very funky ball bearing cars on rails, i know as i fitted some to a mast for someone.

    If the type of door had been done before so will the rail.
     
  19. johnser

    johnser Member

    Messages:
    1,988
    Location:
    North Cornwall
  20. chester dylan

    chester dylan Member

    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    chester uk
    in case anyones intrested hears a pic of the doors in question

    [​IMG]
    this hole build was a nightmear i work for the builder who built this for about 5 years and my frind (the joiner) was contracted to make thease 4.5m oak windows with bifolding doors at the bottem.
    Anyway the builder didnt want to pay for the corect hardware and a suliton was found with ball transfer units and in the end aly chanal was used which was never going to last a year or so later the builder took the joiner to cort over it. I had quit working for him by this point due to his bad atitude and the fact he said he was taking the joiner (my frind) to cort the judge through the case out
    and now the client has asked the joiner back to fix the doors
     
Advertisements