Feed back please

  1. NathanO Member

    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Midlands
    Today I got out my Clark mig 135te ,
    I haven’t used it for a few years and haven’t really tried it on 2mm thick steel ,not sure or not if I’m getting enough penetration or strong enough welds, also I was getting brown soot,I’ve been using 0.8 wire and a Clark argon co2 mix,and a new real of 0.8 .

    My Practice lap joints ,see pictures.

    First attempt after a bit of practice and setting up .


    9F36C052-A3B1-4170-A087-5D236C8B3144.jpeg


    Back of first attempt.

    6DCA6D7F-118F-4E19-A2CB-A0CEF4F26AD3.jpeg



    I was getting soot with all attempts.

    2B31BA83-DE2D-445E-8CD0-FF71D8CF17F5.jpeg


    Last attempt.

    4FFD3ABE-50E6-4B2D-BE55-3A8FD6CE7846.jpeg


    Back of last attempt , Is this enough penetration?


    Hints and tips welcome thanks .
     
    • E63E47FE-9D00-4B46-84BF-A76154F71344.jpeg
  2. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,851
    Wiltshire, UK
    On 2mm steel you should be running continuous beads, not trying to replicate a "mig-like-tig stack of dimes" effect.
    Don't worry too much about that soot, as long as your welds aren't porous (which they're not) you have decent enough gas coverage and you can always brush that soot off.
     
    mtt.tr, slim_boy_fat and Shedendman like this.
  3. NathanO Member

    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Midlands
    31133135-1457-4825-8DE0-E5AB20A98799.jpeg Thanks for the feed back tried again today with a continuous bead,I still need a little practice.
     
  4. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,851
    Wiltshire, UK
    Looks like you're weaving the torch from side to side?
    Again, no need on thin stuff.
     
  5. Nigelwade New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Turn the feed up a bit, drag the weld with you, from right to left (if right handed). Build a bulb, say 2mm high, and keep it that high, moving left, at very consistent even pace keep the arc at the bottom if the bulb. In the end you will have a perfect line of weld that consistent in height, width, and penetration.

    Consistent welds are the strongest.


    ... and clean your welding area with a grinder, then wipe it with meths or acetone, or wax n grease remover(best) and a very clean rag. Then weld.
     
Advertisements