Braze on Hard Surfacing onto thin sheet metal substrate.

  1. Tilly819 Member

    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    East Midlands - UK
    Hi all.

    I have been asked to make another flat track / speedway racing hot shoe. However this time i'd like to do the hard surfacing myself following the mess that came back to me after sending the last one out to a third party.

    For those of you who did not see the previous post. It is a steel or stainless overshoe that goes onto a motorbike boot so that the rider can slide their food along the ground for extra support. The sole of the hotshoe gets a hard surfacing to prevent it wearing through. They ride and sand and dirt tracks; The main criteria is abrasion resistance rather than just pure hardness.

    I have at my disposal ACDC Tig and a propane torch. (Just propane and air - no oxygen)

    Given that the sole is typically around 1.6mm 16swg mild steel or 304 stainless I think my preferred solution is a braze on rod. I want to avoid arc welding as distortion is a major concern.

    I'm not really very experienced with brazing so i'm not sure if the propane torch on its own will do the job but i'm happy to learn TIG brazing before doing the job.

    My first though is a nickel based brazing rod, I may be way off though.
    I would ideally like a rod that exhibits the following characteristics
    > Good surface abrasion resistance
    > Easy to process via brazing
    > Suitable for application to a thin substrate
    > Low shrinkage
    > Can be applied to both steels and stainless steels directly (no need for an intermediate layer)

    Any thoughts / recommendations would be very gratefully received.

    Cheers.
     
  2. fizzy Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    5,930
    uk
    Why not have a bolt on plate made from hardox? If it wears through just unscrew it and fit another.
     
    Tilly819 likes this.
  3. TechnicAl

    TechnicAl Member

    Messages:
    7,225
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Nickel base wont produce much abrasion resistance....not really any better than mild steel
    Chrome Carbide is best....you can buy wearplate....various thicknesses and combinations...mild steel on one side CrC on the other

    plasma cuts it quite easily
     
    Tilly819 likes this.
  4. mike os

    mike os just a little insane.....

    Messages:
    6,224
    Location:
    North Wales
    can your tig do arc? hardfacing rods would be the way i would go
     
    Tilly819 likes this.
  5. Tilly819 Member

    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    East Midlands - UK
    Ah sorry I should have said a wear plate is not really an option as the bottom is compound curved.

    I'm also trying to avoid arc welding as 1. it's very thin and I want to minimise distortion. 2 ... i'm not very good at it :ashamed::ashamed::ashamed:

    Cheers.
     
    mike os and fizzy like this.
Advertisements