Aluminium mig welding doubt on a 160 amp mig welder

  1. paulo1974 Member

    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    porto
    hello
    i have a doubt can i weld aluminium on a 160 amp aluminium machine? i thought that aluminum was best weld on spray transfer mode that requires a 200 amp plus machine.
     
  2. hotponyshoes Member

    Messages:
    2,934
    Location:
    Somerset. Uk
    You can weld it with 160amps.

    The problem with alloy is thick alloy welds with spray transfer so needs a lot of power. Thinner alloy wants pulse welding or it melts.

    What sizes and thicknesses do you want to weld?
     
    metalmelt and tom2207 like this.
  3. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of many trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    2,645
    Location:
    Cumbria
    1mm Aluminium wire is in spray transfer from around 130 amps upwards, so it is definitely possible... your main problem with a small 160 amp MIG set will be getting enough voltage through to spray transfer. You want around 21 arc volts or more, and most smaller machines will struggle to deliver this under load.

    You can also weld aluminium in short-circuit transfer, but the results won't be pretty, and strength will be suspect.
     
    metalmelt and tom2207 like this.
  4. MoreWellie Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    not sure if it helps, but I can't butt weld 1.3mm thick aluminium on a 240 amp machine. Mainly because it keeps disappearing or I weld to one side or the other but very little metal joining goes on

    possibly the same machine in someone elses hands might be able to do it
     
Advertisements