7018 welding rod questions

  1. Dantheman45 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi lads I often run hi.low rods . I have a rod quiver to keep them warm but should I be baking them iin an oven or would the quiver be ok
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  2. Memmeddu

    Memmeddu Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Location:
    Italia Sardegna
    I don't know TBH
    I think that's enough for normal applications ,but for critical stuff I'd go with Esab vacpack and baked .
    Baking does mean put them into an oven set up for 360°C for 2 hours (that according with what is written on my Lincoln 7018 box)
    Once baked keep them in the quiver , they will "last" 8 hours open air .
    So you might vacuum seal them in small quantities
     
  3. metalmelt Member

    Messages:
    593
    Location:
    UK
    It depends on how they are stored, if left in a garage or shed they will absorb moisture through damp winters and it is best to bake them first, if you have any doubts then bake them anyway.
     
    Memmeddu likes this.
  4. Memmeddu

    Memmeddu Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Location:
    Italia Sardegna
    I know that they can be baked only once
     
  5. hobby_machinist Member

    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Croatia
    I once read that you can bake them multiple times but you have to watch how long and how big is the temp, but the boss where i sometimes work told me when he was working on a ship they had rods in the oven 24/7.
    It would be the best to contact that specific rod manufacturer and ask him the details about baking and storing while not in use
     
  6. Memmeddu

    Memmeddu Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Location:
    Italia Sardegna
    Bake 7018 means put them in the oven 2 hours at 360°C
    Store 7018 in the oven means store them in a oven at around 120 up to 180°C
     
  7. Dantheman45 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Ireland
    I'd have them stored in my hot press . Could I bake them in the gas cooker
     
  8. Munkul

    Munkul Jack of some trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    3,144
    Location:
    Cumbria
    See what the rod manufacturer states.
    More and more rods are classed as "R" (ie H4R) and shouldn't need redrying at all if used in a timely manner... but it all depends on what the specific manufacturer says you should do.

    A gas oven with open flame will put out humidity... I wouldn't have thought that would be any good? Electric oven is better.
     
    metalmelt and Memmeddu like this.
  9. TechnicAl

    TechnicAl Member

    Messages:
    8,240
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Depends what you are welding. Baking at high temp is to reduce the Hydrogen content. Hydrogen can cause cracking in certain steels under certain circumstances.......If you dont need low hydrogen theres no need to bake.....If your welds suffer from start porosity you can "dry" them at 100-150 oC for half an hour (or until the porosity stops)
     
    mtt.tr, Dcal, metalmelt and 3 others like this.
  10. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,394
    Location:
    Essex
    Holding them in a quiver at 75-100°C for a good 4 hours will reduce the hydrogen content to almost baked levels.

    It depends what Steel you’re welding really. If you’re welding ductile steel and it has a low amount of stress it would be unlikely to crack even if you soaked your rods in water.

    Rods from a quiver do run nicer though and as Al said you will see less porosity in your starts if your rods are baked or at least warm.

    Saying that with the correct start technique you shouldn’t see any porosity really.
     
    Memmeddu and davidjohnperry like this.
  11. TechnicAl

    TechnicAl Member

    Messages:
    8,240
    Location:
    Rotherham
    100oc will only remove "loose" moisture.......you need 350 - 450 oC to remove the "combined" moisture..........the coatings are made from minerals, if you look at the chemical formula for some minerals it will include some H2O.......eg Al2O3.6H20 (I made that up)........this is moisture that is part of the molecule and doesnt give up easily.......this is the last bit of moisture that needs to be removed........manufacturers try to use minerals without it but sometimes you just need to accept it.....this combined moisture can be the difference between below 5 Hdm and below 10 Hdm.

    Warm or Hot rods run better as the temperature is nearer that where the volatile elements start to form a plasma......so its easier
     
    Memmeddu, mtt.tr, Dcal and 1 other person like this.
  12. metalmelt Member

    Messages:
    593
    Location:
    UK
    Crikey Brad, never tried watercooled rods!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    Memmeddu and Brad93 like this.
  13. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,394
    Location:
    Essex
    They don’t run that great :clapping:
     
  14. metalmelt Member

    Messages:
    593
    Location:
    UK
    They don't flow then.
     
  15. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    10,394
    Location:
    Essex
    :clapping:
     
  16. mtt.tr

    mtt.tr Member

    Messages:
    4,041
    Essex England
    That's interesting

    Cheers al or as should be called "brain expander"
     
    metalmelt and Brad93 like this.
  17. Dantheman45 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Ireland
    It's mostly mild steel I just like the way they run and the weld they give
     
Advertisements