1st welds (hideous)

  1. Jbo2231

    Jbo2231 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    essex - UK
    Practicing on some 3mm plate (it was that or 1mm) just cant seem to get much penetration.. if I slow down to try and get more I end up just blowing through. A couple seem to be getting there and are showing through the back but most of the weld is piled up on top?
    Any guidance would be appreciated! Be gentle I am a complete newbie ;)

    Trying to hold the torch as close as I can without bumping the weld/metal. Trying to hold a 15/20 degree angle.
    Using syn mig settings on a parweld 211di
    Wfs 7.9m/s. 19.5v amps seem to bounce around 90ish (difficult to look while welding)

    The front:

    16036311424675828758723280623392.jpg

    The back:
    16036312049488089344464280885646.jpg

    Thanks in advance! Going to stop for some lunch.
     
  2. RWD3M

    RWD3M Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    1,148
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    Apart from where you've blown through and that small bit of teflon welding at the side, I'm not seeing too much wrong with that!
     
    johnik and Jbo2231 like this.
  3. Jbo2231

    Jbo2231 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    essex - UK
    I was trying to get more of the weld showing on the back but would you expect to see that more on thinner sheet?
    Like this:
    mini-sectioned-welds.jpg
     
    johnik likes this.
  4. RWD3M

    RWD3M Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    1,148
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    No, not really. Like I said, IMO, not too much wrong. Just keep practising and most importantly, enjoy the process.
     
    Jbo2231 likes this.
Advertisements