What am I doing wrong

  1. Davey223 Member

    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Ireland
    What am I doing wrong
     
    • 20200723_191848.jpg
    • 20200723_191906.jpg
  2. MattH

    MattH Member

    Messages:
    3,848
    Location:
    Bristol
    Not enough heat and moving too slow.

    that’s thick, I’d be on 200A to weld that.

    what set are you using.
     
  3. Ed. Member

    Did you remove the mill scale ? and it would be better if you "veed" or beveled the edges to be welded, it does look like it needs more amps as it weld bead appears cold. If your machine is maxed out then beveled edges will help greatly.
     
    Hopefuldave likes this.
  4. Morrisman

    Morrisman Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    2,077
    Location:
    Staffordshire, England
    No weld prep?
     
  5. barking mat

    barking mat Barking at Pigeons

    Messages:
    2,964
    Location:
    Brittany, The Arz Valley.
    Cleaning it will help.
     
  6. 8ob

    8ob Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    5,650
    Location:
    moscow on thames
    Asking a question and then going awol.

    Bob
     
  7. Seadog

    Seadog Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    6,301
    Location:
    NE London - UK
    He was on the forum yesterday it seems.
     
    brightspark likes this.
  8. Munkul

    Munkul Member

    Messages:
    2,137
    Cumbria, UK
    Laying a weld on top of metal and expecting it to "sink in" and look good.

    You have to have somewhere for the weld itself to sit!
     
Advertisements