Welds not sticking

  1. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Evening all.

    New to the forum.

    Need some help with my set up.

    For some background, I have done a level 1 welding course and have started level 2.

    I am doing this to weld up an old car.

    So, I am trying to weld two pieces of 1mm steel.

    I have ground each edge clean.

    I have ground clean a site for the earth.

    I am using the settings in the attached photo, with gas.

    Obviously I am doing something amiss, but just can't see what's up.

    I am trying to follow the puddle as I have with the equipment at college. Obviously much bigger sets than my home one.

    Once cooled, I can just pull the two pieces apart.

    Any suggestions would be gratefully received.

    Thanks

    Ian 15636454898081759999974.jpg 15636455657391989475533.jpg
     
  2. Wonderweaver

    Wonderweaver Member

    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Manchester
    Hi try switch to max 2 . Give it more power
     
    stuvy and RonA like this.
  3. Lazurus

    Lazurus Member

    Messages:
    874
    Location:
    Norfolk uk
    Lack of penetration? Is it gassless?
     
    stuvy likes this.
  4. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    I have tried different settings, but will try max again thanks

    No, it's gas set up at the moment with .6mm wire

    Ian
     
  5. eddie49 Member

    The jumper settings are correct for solid wire with gas ( torch positive ).
    On a 150 amp welder, the MIN,2 setting should be more than enough power for 1mm sheet. In fact, if the metal was rusty and thinned by grinding, MIN,1 may be too much.
    Have you fitted a 0.6mm tip to the torch, and moved the wirefeed roller to use the 0.6mm groove?
    I would suggest laying some straight beads on clean 1mm sheet, then doing a lap or butt joint, and posting pictures on here for comment and advice.
     
    BarrieJ, RonA and Yamhon like this.
  6. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Thanks for the advice.

    I have a test piece in the garage I will photos and post when I get a chance
     
    Yamhon likes this.
  7. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,291
    Somerset
    Post a picture of the welds/metal, soon be able to tell where its going wrong.


    Probably not the case, but some years ago a friend of mine got a little mig setup given to him. He bought it over for me to have a look as he couldnt get bits of metal to stick together....
    Turned out his practice material was aluminium.
     
    jimbo84, fizzy, Ashley Burton and 4 others like this.
  8. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Thanks, will do.
    I had thought of that! But definitely steel
     
    RonA and Hitch like this.
  9. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    4,353
    east sussex
    Have you tried using 0.8 wire?
    Deffo lack of power
     
  10. RonA

    RonA specialist in repairing sealed for life equipment

    Messages:
    1,560
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees, UK
    Are the pieces of steel nice & clean, bright free of surface rust. A 41/2” grinder & flap disc could be your next best friend.
    RonA
     
  11. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Hi

    Yes, bright and shiny. Used a grinder and flap disc on each face.
     
  12. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    No, only tried .6 wire.
     
  13. ihavenoidea

    ihavenoidea Member

    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Trier, Germany
    Correct gas? Argon/Co2 gives better penetration then pure Argon.
     
  14. Mart63

    Mart63 Member

    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Essex, Uk
    Had this on a Clarke welder at work and solved it by fitting a new earth clamp.
     
  15. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Hi, yes, using a hobbyweld 15, 83% argon, 15% co2, 2% Oxygen.
     
  16. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    4,353
    east sussex
    Pics of what you've done so we can have a chance of maybe whats going wrong;)
    Ok,so you're doing welding on a car,this being far different from what your course teaches you,remember,your cars not on a bench,nor are you welding flat;)
    Hate to say it,but forget what they're teaching you,get practicing of out of postion welding ie vertical up and down,overhead,horizontal etc,for all theses there are different settings,with your machine you're limited,but it can be done.
    Remember although the new bit is clean the bit you're welding to looks clean,that dont mean Mr Rust isn't lurking behind,if it is,basically is wont stick,and theres sod all you can do about it,it'll pop and no fusion;)
     
  17. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    So your psying fir tuition and they give you none?
     
  18. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Hi

    I have run some short welds on a clean piece of 1mm steel.

    More power seems to blast it away!

    In picture left is min power, right is max.

    Ian 20190724_111240.jpg
     
  19. Iandh New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Durham UK
    I don't start again until September but they only work with 4mm plus steel.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2019
  20. wyn

    wyn Member

    Messages:
    3,116
    Location:
    Cardiff
    It looks like you don't have much gas coverage
     
    Sean likes this.
Advertisements