Welding wire sizes

  1. kernowcam Member

    Messages:
    78
    South West uk
    Hi
    I thought I was using .8 wire but noticed it is .6. I believe the tips are .8.
    Welding still improving and work seems ok.
    What is the difference / rules for the wire types. any advantages on .6 or .8?
    is is worth getting .8?
    ian
     
  2. malcolm

    malcolm & Clementine the Cat

    Messages:
    9,134
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Hi Ian,

    0.6 should be fine for steel up to about 2mm thick. Anything above that and you'll want to put too much power through the wire and it'll vaporise like a fuse wire.

    It would be best to use the 0.6mm tip and check that you are using the 0.6mm groove in the wire feed roller. The roller normally has 2 grooves and can be unscrewed and reversed.

    As a rough rule, I'd suggest 0.6mm wire for up to 1.5mm, 0.8mm for 1.5mm to 3mm, then 1.0mm wire for more than 3mm. I use 0.8mm wire all the time for car work, but I'd accept thin panels would be neater with 0.6mm.
     
  3. kernowcam Member

    Messages:
    78
    South West uk
    i'll get some .8
    ian
     
  4. Hitch

    Hitch Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,337
    Somerset
    I will just mention that i use 0.8 from the thinnest up to about 5mm, then go 1.2 for anything heavier, but i doubt you have that option.
    You may also find that .8 is cheaper than .6

    As for the tips, generally use the right size, but if im doing any heavy continuous welding, i will go for the next size up. (when i say that, im talking over 250A for over 8'. this will allow the tip to expand with the heat and still allow free wire feeding.
     
  5. baldeagle Member

    Messages:
    2
    northampton
    As a follow on from this what is the thinnest you can use 0.9 flux cored wire on, my workshop is of wood construction so my welding is done outside the door, hence the flux cored stuff with the wind. Much appreciated for any help. All the best Steve :)
     
  6. ^neo^

    ^neo^ Member

    Messages:
    459
    Surrey
    Shouldnt need flux cored tbh.
    Pull the shround slightly further off so the tip is about 5mm inside, and turn the gas up a little.
    Unless you have a howling gale blowing the welds will be fine! Can also shield the torch from the wind with your spare hand...... takes a little practice!
     
Advertisements