Virgin needs tips.

  1. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    642
    Location:
    Leeds
    I got the welder, Clarke 151, a few weeks ago and had a try with the disposable CO2 bottle it came with. As a compete welding virgin I was chuffed just to get some beads on the sheet metal.

    As you can see it’s not the prettiest and probably wouldn’t hold much together.

    CO2 disposable Topside. Lots of distortion as I was welding too close to the last one and not allowing it to cool down.
    7882E903-DFFF-4983-9973-2E7CC3014D06.jpeg

    Underside, little penetration.
    8924404F-21CC-4A10-911E-BCBE2B57C333.jpeg

    I realised the disposable CO2 wasn’t that good as the flow was pretty weak and will be expensive to run. I got a 5% CO2/Argon hobby bottle and regulator and running it at around 20ltr/min, probably too much gas feed. The welds today looked a bit better and a little more consistent

    CO2/Argon topside
    5EC45395-6787-4912-9F65-7F46AB4E5ECF.jpeg

    Underside with penetration
    DC3366A2-1940-4DC6-9CC7-BC7D6AF6A1B2.jpeg

    I’m not too sure how penetration I should be getting. I thought the bead below was my best

    Topside
    7EE68D74-AFD5-438F-9F4E-F48868953920.jpeg

    Underside
    80DD8C77-77B4-44D7-8FE2-6E4812335BF0.jpeg


    All the welds are on 1.2mm sheet steel with a 0.6mm wire. Please let me know how I’m doing and what I should be.
     
    gaz1 and eLuSiVeMiTe like this.
  2. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    for start off drop your ltr/min down to 12/10 ltr whilst you learn it

    from what i can see and what looks the best welds woyld be from the edge of metal

    2-3 1st row

    2-4-5 2nd row a loverly diagonal weld below that

    last one on that row but then it seams like youve lost the knack on those last welds the rest look nice confident welds when the last ones look a little rushed

    a bit more practice runs on same sheet then try on a thicker piece of metal to see if you can work up each thickness with same consistency
     
  3. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    642
    Location:
    Leeds
    Cheers Gaz, your comments are noted and I’ll make the adjustments next time I’m practicing. Should the penetration on the underside be similar size to the top side?
     
  4. The_Yellow_Ardvark

    The_Yellow_Ardvark Member

    Messages:
    11,561
    Location:
    England
    Bin the disposable cylinder.
    Get a larger bottle and regulator.

    That way you will not suddenly run out.

    Also practise running some beads with the wrong settings, one you have got used to what works for you. It will surprize you what they turn out like.

    Also try welding on metal you have cleaned up. So you can feel what dirty metal welds like.
     
    Craig-SM likes this.
  5. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    hes already got one

     
  6. The_Yellow_Ardvark

    The_Yellow_Ardvark Member

    Messages:
    11,561
    Location:
    England
    Couldn't see that as I am on the phone.
     
  7. gaz1

    gaz1 Forum Supporter

    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    westyorkshire
    sorry i cant quote on that one as im still learning myself

    however i believe its down to the bead of weld when welding and how it looks profiled or within a indentation of weld bead not towards the way it welds through the metal
     
    Craig-SM likes this.
  8. minimutly Member

    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire Wales
    I'm no mig expert, just been getting along for years. However, I would say re the OP question - you don't need the tip, you really need the whole thing...
     
  9. eddie49 Member

    On most of your later beads you can see from the top of the sheet that the weld has melted well into the sheet. That is adequate penetration. It is not just "pigeon poo" lying on the surface.
    Most people starting out on thin sheet struggle with blowing-through and burning holes, so well done on avoiding that.
    I would suggest trying some joints now - lap, butt, and fillet.
    What type of work are you planning to use the welder for?
     
  10. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    642
    Location:
    Leeds
    The welder will be used for mainly small fabrication square, round and sheet probably no thicker than 3mm. I do have some wheel arches to repair on my Shogun, which will be first proper use of the welder and I don’t want to make a dogs dinner out of it.
     
  11. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    642
    Location:
    Leeds
    I knew I was going wrong somewhere :laughing:
     
  12. addjunkie

    addjunkie Member

    Messages:
    5,466
    Location:
    Northumberland. Reet oot in the sticks
    Try steadying the torch with your spare hand, your beads seem un steady
     
  13. The_Yellow_Ardvark

    The_Yellow_Ardvark Member

    Messages:
    11,561
    Location:
    England
    You will find on your shogan the rust will be greater than you think.

    The metal on those inner wings are thinner than you think.
     
  14. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    642
    Location:
    Leeds
    It was mainly two handed but I had struggled with torch position.

    I’ve had a stab around with the screwdriver and it feels solid but I won’t really know until I start cutting out the rust. I hope your wrong but probably not.
     
  15. catman275 Member

    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Poole UK
    Clean the area around the rust before you cut. It saves wearing it away too much.
    newbie myself.
     
    Craig-SM likes this.
  16. Miggy89

    Miggy89 Member

    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Somerset uk
    Try lowering you wire feed abit it looks like its piling up from what i can see
     
    Craig-SM likes this.
  17. daedalusminos Member

    Messages:
    716
    Location:
    Norwich
    Try a butt weld, I find a 1-1.5mm gap works well on 1mm sheet.
     
  18. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    642
    Location:
    Leeds
    I'll be doing that tonight
     
  19. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    642
    Location:
    Leeds
    Well that was a bit more tricky and not too successful.

    First two small squares about 10x10" to join together. Tacked top, middle and bottom. Welded to the middle and then rotated and repeat. First got little penetration, second better

    Top. Top is second weld. BTsL8791TRmpVExZXsOybw.jpg

    Underneath, right hand side is 2nd weld
    ebA8OFj+T0WaACaFDpzidw.jpg

    Given it a bend the weld held as the sheet flexed.

    Next I welded together a couple of pieces of angle iron I had. First didn't get enough penetration, second slowed down but only marginally better.

    First weld
    fullsizeoutput_428.jpeg smScdEkURw26NQtjwagPwg.jpg

    Second Weld
    wERifzOQR7qwCvXCzXUxRw.jpg tenkm6%ZSAWwTqK3FpppSQ.jpg

    Out came the grinder and cut some strips off the welded together piece to weld back together. Things started to go wrong at this point. The power was too high so lowered. I was earthing to the bench and things got interesting when the sheet wasn't making good contact with the bench so earthed to sheet. Still seemed to be having problems especially with tracking where I was welding and it all going a bit wonky.

    1st
    xBoqyBYSRYmRSV8gn9NOtA.jpg PCOYTAMpT8SIAut2uSJi%w.jpg

    2nd
    h1wBJgKJQ%iOvZc0C124pg.jpg cPhSiUUMSh2Ut2MOcgi16Q.jpg
     
  20. Craig-SM

    Craig-SM Member

    Messages:
    642
    Location:
    Leeds
    3rd

    LeocFnU+R1Obr%RkWw1peQ.jpg Ffzv2bLcROaYIJXpIaUOdw.jpg

    4th

    uBPVYJgSSKOdQl%xSv+DLA.jpg l%EDrfhfRhmhml%DevJgDQ.jpg

    Too many blow holes and the last piece you can just see that it hadn't been tacked and the weld was actually pushing the pieces apart.
    Practice. Practice and practice some more
     
Advertisements