Test panel

  1. Jay Hicks Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Wallingford u.k
    Hi guys,
    I’ve done a few quick test tack welds, on the rear quarter panel that’s coming off, what one do you think is near the mark (if any) I’m using a Clarke mig 130 en
    It doesn’t have much in the way of settings. W/s is wire speed, it has min 1 or 2 and max 1 or 2, I’m using Argon gas, 0.8 wire.
    I think anything on max will burn through on thinner stuff? and I’d say wire speed around 5 seems the sweet spot. Many thanks
     
    • 7243B327-B8A1-455A-B0DA-85E9A8ACFCB7.jpeg
    • 39BBC7FD-1AC9-44B9-A36E-9ACF5B594F72.jpeg
    • FAB1B002-638D-4A45-8C37-E8401277E6EE.jpeg
  2. Wildefalcon Member

    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, England
    Do you have the manual for the welder? For my Clarke it gives the setting for steel as between 5 and 6 for steel(I think), which is a very narrow range.

    I suppose this allows for other materials.

    But if I stick between the suggested ranges it works very well, so they might know what they are doing!
     
    Jay Hicks likes this.
  3. Jay Hicks Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Wallingford u.k
    I do have the manual, it says min 1 w/s 5, it just looks like a bit too much weld but probably my technique, I’ll keep practicing of course and tweaking as I go.
     
  4. Gareth_16V Member

    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Basildon, Essex
    All the soot looks like you have a gas coverage issue. You mention Argon gas above - pure Argon is used for TIG welding - MIG welding would require either pure CO2 or a CO2 blend.
    What kind of gas cylinders are you using? Disposable ones or a big cylinder?
     
    Jay Hicks likes this.
  5. Jay Hicks Member

    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Wallingford u.k
    Hi,
    I’m using a large cylinder of.. Hobbyweld 5 (copied from there website) is a unique blend of Argon, Carbon Dioxide and Oxygen gas mix (often referred to as a tri-mix or an argon shield).
    It does say it’s perfect for mig welding thin metal? thank you.
     
Advertisements