Spray arc mig

  1. bigfellayork

    bigfellayork Member

    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    York UK
    Dumb question maybe.
    When Mig welding and it is doing it in spray arc. Is the sound from welder missing the frying bacon effect?
    If not what causes the weld to run at a gentle hiss with the pool forming well with good penetration.
    6 mm mild steel plate bevelled.
    Smartmig 162 on full power.
    Wire feed on the slow side.
    Argoshield light (93/5/2) set at 10lpm indoors no draught.
    Room temp 24 degrees.
    Cheers.
     
    zzr1200 likes this.
  2. Brad93

    Brad93 M J B Engineering

    Messages:
    6,052
    Location:
    Essex
    Your machine isn’t powerful enough
     
  3. Wozzaaah

    Wozzaaah The wizard of woz Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,339
    Wiltshire, UK
    As Brad says, I wouldn’t have thought you’d get that little welder into spray.
    More likely to be globular if your power is high and your wfs is slow.
     
    Richard. likes this.
  4. Richard.

    Richard. Member

    Messages:
    18,129
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    You need 26 volts before you’ll start spraying a 0.8 wire.
    Matched up with a decent wire speed we are looking 200 amps plus.
    With a gys 168 you’ll get a globular transfer if you try make it spray.
     
  5. bigfellayork

    bigfellayork Member

    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    York UK
    Cheers. So would you say it was just globular then. If so. What causes this action in the weld. Thanks.
     
  6. Wire feed speed and volts not balanced correctly, either increase wire feed speed or drop the voltage. The weld you are depositing will not have decent mechanical properties.
     
    Richard. likes this.
  7. bigfellayork

    bigfellayork Member

    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    York UK
    Ok cheers.
     
  8. When you're in dip or spray transfer you are melting the filler wire at a controlled rate that ensures droplet transfer matches weld pool fluidity and you get good fusion etc. In globular you get irregular sized snotty lumps of molten metal forming on the end of the filler, these drop off into the weld pool due to their weight rather than being propelled across the arc in a controlled manner
     
    Jim Davey likes this.
  9. bigfellayork

    bigfellayork Member

    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    York UK
    I
    its interesting you added that.
    The weld itself ran beautifully. The weld pool was forming really well and penetration appeared very good. The finish weld was very smooth and neat by my standards.
    I’ve put a pic below. It’s got a light coat of spray paint on.
     
    • 4E36854D-FDF7-4221-BB49-5268700AD3B2.jpeg
  10. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    As an aside I should not Welsh in spray transfer on 6 mm plate anyhow. Counterproductive
     
  11. Richard.

    Richard. Member

    Messages:
    18,129
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Why is it counterproductive
    I would almost certainly weld 6mm in spray.
    Dip would be counterproductive on gage like that not to mention lacking sufficient fusion
     
    Mid Wales welder likes this.
  12. That material thickness should be welded in spray if your welding it in the downhand position, penetration, fusion and deposition rates will be much better than you can achieve in dip, plus you have the bonus of no spatter
     
  13. Interesting, doesn't look bad, it does look as if you've got a fair bit of undercut but I can't see it falling apart
     
  14. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    Perhaps on heavy wall hollow section when you don't have to switch positions but on 6mm plate I shouldn't personally. There are exceptions to that like most things
     
  15. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    Frankly if I wasn't getting sufficient fusion on 6mm I should be worried
    As with most things there are exceptions. I remember a load of plug welds failing on a job on thin walled box, the only fix was spaying them in.
     
  16. Like I said, 6mm thick material in the downhand position
     
    Richard. likes this.
  17. Richard.

    Richard. Member

    Messages:
    18,129
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    In the down hand position on 6mm gage in dip transfer it’s very possible you are lacking fusion and penetration mate.
    Lacking fusion and penetration doesn’t necessarily mean drop to bits but it does mean it’s not as well fused as it could be.
    Cut and etch some Kent. You’ll see it’s hardly bitten it at all
     
  18. Kent

    Kent Member

    Messages:
    10,002
    Location:
    Bowland, Lanacshire,UK
    Listen I can't put a lot of things together by keeping moving them about so I can weld downhand and I believe I do know what a sound weld looks like when it's going in even if I need a 2x cheater these days.
     
  19. Mid Wales welder

    Mid Wales welder Welder coding and NDT services

    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    Powys, U.K.
    Does that mean you weld things vertical up to save turning them over? Surely that’s even slower?
     
  20. Richard.

    Richard. Member

    Messages:
    18,129
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    In that line of work I’d say he probably goes down not up with the mig.
     
    Mid Wales welder likes this.
Advertisements