Ripples in MAG Welding

  1. K M Sreedarshan New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    India
    Dear experts I have been getting continuous ripples formation of MAG welding of Carbon steel grades. I would like to know information regarding any kind of acceptance standards available which deals with the ripples in Welding so I can adjust the torch angle to reduce the effect. Thank you
     
  2. zzr1200

    zzr1200 Working at 650 ft on open steel work

    Messages:
    3,560
    Location:
    Brimington, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
    Really depends on your description of ripples, a photo of your welds would help identify any problems you are having.

    Also the make, power output, model of your welder and the material you are attempting to weld?
     
  3. K M Sreedarshan New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    India
    Respected Sir
    The material is EN S235, thickness 2.5mm, current - 130A and Voltage - 21, model Esab Auto K 400, CO 2
     
    • IMG_20171219_131743.jpg
    • IMG_20171219_131726.jpg
    • IMG_20171219_131633.jpg
    • IMG_20171219_131630.jpg
  4. That looks to me as if it has been welded using a backwards and forwards "sawing" motion, if it was a critical weld I would be suspicious as to it's quality
     
    matt1978 likes this.
  5. Richard.

    Richard. Member

    Messages:
    18,130
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Waaaaaaaay too cold and way too much wiggling going on. Just hit the button and go from a to b.
     
    matt1978 and backpurge like this.
  6. Liquid Metal

    Liquid Metal Member

    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Adjust your torch angle to around 90deg. No back and forth motion, no side to side. Just a smooth forward motion.
    Will be a start, can adjust your parameters from there.
     
Advertisements