Requesting advise on MIG welding different thickness metals

  1. StartingUp New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    France
    Hello and thanks for taking the time to read my question. I am currently in the process of completing my gate project, and have come to the tricky part of welding the various thicknesses of box tube. The front sheet, is being attched to the sides of the frame. The outer frame is 60x40x3. The top and bottom weld point is 20x20x2. I have to weld the thin 1.2mm sheet to the frame on the sides and the top and bottom to the weld point.
    my concerns are the rounded edges of the box steel and the variuos thicknesses involved.
    My machine is an R-tech 180 mig, .8 wire and hobby gas.
    Any advise welcome
     
    • IMG_20190401_191141[1].jpg
  2. spencer 427

    spencer 427 Member

    Messages:
    6,404
    uk colchester
    Location:
    uk colchester
    Set your machine up to weld the thick material. And aim the mig wire on the thick box and just slightly wash the puddle on to the thin material.
     
  3. StartingUp New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    France
    Hi, Many thanks for your answer, it worked out fine. Only one thing, whilst welding the machine "grunts".
    Any idea's what this could be ?
     
  4. Shedendman

    Shedendman Member

    Messages:
    3,805
    east sussex
    Grunts? Its a swine when it does that
    Sorry,couldn't resist:laughing:
     
    Cobbler likes this.
  5. GRUMPY1950 Member

    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    West Yorkshire UK
    My crappie regulator makes a groaning noise when welding i.e. gas is flowing.:(
     
Advertisements